What Should I Do?

Discussion in 'System Building & Upgrades' started by Elkins121, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. Elkins121

    Elkins121 Newb At Computers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Well, I'm thinking of upgrading. But, I don't want to spend over 85 dollars US. Here's what I'm running on, and some components:

    Processor: Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.40 GHz
    Sound: Standard System Device
    Video: Standard System Device
    Monitor: RAGE 128 PRO Ultra GL AGP
    Computer: ACPI Uniprocessor PC
    Memory: 254 MB RAM
    OS: Windows XP (5.1, Build 2600)
    DirectX: DirectX 9.0c

    What I want to do is make it faster, and have the ABILITY to run Vista. I also want it to be able to play games, such as Call of Duty(s) and Halo(s).

    Help is appreciated.
     
    Elkins121, Feb 17, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Elkins121

    S Walch MAME 0.64 :) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester
    Well, to have the ability to run Vista (although don't even bother going to Vista as of yet) you're going to need at least 1 GB worth of RAM (compared to your current 254MB - how on earth are you running Windows XP on such a meagre amount? It usually takes 256 MB worth of RAM just to boot up) and you're definitely going to need a new Graphics card if you want to run any CoD or Halo game.

    I also don't think that's entirely possible on US$85. Checking tigerdirect.com, the cheapest DDR400 1GB RAM on there is $50 (DDR333 is actually more expensive) and any decent AGP Graphics card you're gonna have to buy if you want to be able to play any CoD or Halo game will cost a bit more.
     
    S Walch, Feb 17, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Elkins121

    Elkins121 Newb At Computers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Well, I think I found 1gb RAM sticks for $30.00 at a BestBuy that's close to me...
     
    Elkins121, Feb 17, 2008
    #3
  4. Elkins121

    S Walch MAME 0.64 :) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester
    S Walch, Feb 17, 2008
    #4
  5. Elkins121

    Elkins121 Newb At Computers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    How do I find out if my system supports DDR2?
     
    Elkins121, Feb 17, 2008
    #5
  6. Elkins121

    Codex85 Mouse Potato VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    US
    You'll need to find out whether your motherboard accepts DDR2 memory. It should specify this in the manual, or you can check the manufacturer's website.
     
    Codex85, Feb 17, 2008
    #6
  7. Elkins121

    Elkins121 Newb At Computers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    >.< This isn't my computer...It was given to me...
     
    Elkins121, Feb 17, 2008
    #7
  8. Elkins121

    S Walch MAME 0.64 :) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester
    Download and install this.

    Run it and it'll tell you everything you ever needed to know about your PC, including your motherboard manufacturor.

    I'm guessing that the PC is a few years old, so it definitely wont be DDR2.
     
    S Walch, Feb 17, 2008
    #8
  9. Elkins121

    Elkins121 Newb At Computers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Walch, I caught something on that file:

    Prevx1 V2 2008.02.18 Heuristic: Suspicious Self Modifying File
     
    Elkins121, Feb 17, 2008
    #9
  10. Elkins121

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    That file should be fine to run, what it does is scan you system for hardware data such as part numbers, temperatures, etc.
     
    James, Feb 18, 2008
    #10
  11. Elkins121

    Elkins121 Newb At Computers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Physical Memory : 256 MB (1 x 256 DDR-SDRAM )
    So, I need DDR-SDRAM chips...How many should I get? I plan to only get 1 256'er...maybe a 512...
     
    Elkins121, Feb 18, 2008
    #11
  12. Elkins121

    Codex85 Mouse Potato VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    US
    512 Megs is the absolute, bare minimum for running Vista. You'd be far better off with at least 1 Gig--you should be able to find two 512 DDR sticks for about $45.

    For a video card, you can probably find a 9600/9600 Pro for about $40.
     
    Codex85, Feb 18, 2008
    #12
  13. Elkins121

    Elkins121 Newb At Computers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Where might I be able to find these? Cheap!
     
    Elkins121, Feb 18, 2008
    #13
  14. Elkins121

    Codex85 Mouse Potato VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    US
    Codex85, Feb 18, 2008
    #14
  15. Elkins121

    S Walch MAME 0.64 :) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester
    Codex: Do you think his motherboard is alright for having 1 stick of 1 GB RAM in it? I have a distinct feeling he might need 2x512MB RAM sticks.


    Couldn't get PC Wizard to give us the exact manufacturer name and motherboard number could you Elkins121?
     
    S Walch, Feb 18, 2008
    #15
  16. Elkins121

    Elkins121 Newb At Computers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    I didn't know you had needed it. Finding it now.
     
    Elkins121, Feb 18, 2008
    #16
  17. Elkins121

    Elkins121 Newb At Computers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Mainboard : Intel D845EPT2
    Manufacturer : Dell Computer Corporation
     
    Elkins121, Feb 18, 2008
    #17
  18. Elkins121

    S Walch MAME 0.64 :) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester
    Right - You can have the 1GB RAM stick that Codex linked to, but any AGP Graphics card you buy will only be able to operate at 4x rather than 8x, as the motherboard can only operate at a maximum of 4x unfortunately.

    Motherboard Specifications
     
    S Walch, Feb 18, 2008
    #18
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.