what happens if i have like a few firewalls on

Discussion in 'System Security & Infection Support' started by davi99, May 1, 2004.

  1. davi99

    davi99 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Chi-town
    what would happen if i had a few firewalls running in background like say i have zonealarm, blackice and windows xp firewall.....would it ike disable all that is running or .......:?
     
    davi99, May 1, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. davi99

    TacoX DomineNonEsDignus VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Oregon
    Multiple firewalls running at once can conflict with eachother, thus it is not a good idea. You don't even need more than one firewall anyway, just stick with Zonealarm or get Sygate Personal Firewall. Having three different ones at the same time doesn't really make you anymore secure.
     
    TacoX, May 1, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. davi99

    undeadpenguin Bang. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    US, CT
    You can have multiple hardware firewalls so that if one goes out the other(s) will stay up. Good for servers and the like. Not necessary for home use.
     
    undeadpenguin, May 1, 2004
    #3
  4. davi99

    davi99 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Chi-town
    well i runn all three of those and see no conflict
     
    davi99, May 2, 2004
    #4
  5. davi99

    TacoX DomineNonEsDignus VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Oregon
    Like I said, there can be confliction, I'm not saying there will be indeffinitely. It's just sort of unnessary to have all three running at the same time.
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2004
    TacoX, May 2, 2004
    #5
  6. davi99

    Super Geek Im Pulling for ya VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I would only run one software firewall it's not nessasary and it just keeps your computer looking clean.
     
    Super Geek, May 16, 2004
    #6
  7. davi99

    DaVo Banned for Life

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Melbourne, OZ
    As well freeing up some RAM resources. Firewalls can take up wuite a lot of CPU.
     
    DaVo, May 16, 2004
    #7
  8. davi99

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Think of it this way. You have 4 double windows:
    Code:
    W1.1 | W1.2
    W2.1 | W2.2
    W3.1 | W3.2
    W4.1 | W4.2
    and they can open as well. So, let's say each window set is a separate firewall that you have installed. You want to open a port for MSN Messenger so you can receive files. You open port X on W2.1 (which will act as a port) but W1.1, W3.1, W4.1 are closed. You will not be able to receive files unless the other X.1 ports/windows are opened.

    This can be good and bad. If you do not want to worry about configuring each PC with mediocre software, get a hardware firewall.
     
    James, May 16, 2004
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.