Web Browsing problems

Discussion in 'Networking and Internet' started by NickB, Jul 2, 2004.

  1. NickB

    NickB

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada, BC
    I am using Internet Explorer, and whenever I try to go in the internet with it I get the error message "Explorer has cause and error in <unknown>. Explorer will now close." However, I do not receive this error message when viewing webpages offline, so the problem is probably not in Internet Explorer. Anyone have a solution other the reformating my computer?
     
    NickB, Jul 2, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. NickB

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    I'd recommend going to our Handy Tools section and download and install AdAware. Then get AVG AntiVirus, and update it to the newest definitions. Then run both. First AdAware, and then AVG.
    These two will generally clean up any nasty IE problems.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Jul 2, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. NickB

    NickB

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada, BC
    I already scanned my computer with Norton Antivirus with updated defenitions and found 3 virus' that I deleted. I also scanned my computer with AdAware already and found 553 objects which i quarantined. I'll go right now though and get a copy of AVG Antivirus, and re-scan with AdAware.
     
    NickB, Jul 2, 2004
    #3
  4. NickB

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Have you tried deleting all the temp files, cookies, etc? Or a repair on IE? What version?
     
    James, Jul 2, 2004
    #4
  5. NickB

    NickB

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada, BC
    No I haven't, I'll go delete all that stuff right now. And how do I do a repair on IE? Oh and I'm using IE 6.
     
    NickB, Jul 3, 2004
    #5
  6. NickB

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    If you have 9x then go to Add / Remove Programs and click IE and there's an option for Repair.
     
    James, Jul 3, 2004
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.