Updated rig (in the future prolly about 10-15 days)

Discussion in 'System Building & Upgrades' started by Goober, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. Goober

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    So I'm looking at spending about 700 dollars on the following

    Quade Core
    ATi 38xx HD
    Corsair TwinX
    DFI MOBO

    I already have a case, psu (Enermax Liberty 620w), HDD, CD-ROM, and sound card.

    Further down the road I am thinking of the following
    Asus Vento 3600
    SeaGate 750 GB
    Sound Blaster Fata1ity
    G15 Keyboard

    What do y'all think?
    Should I worry about gettting a DX10 sound card?
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2007
    Goober, Nov 10, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Goober

    Codex85 Mouse Potato VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    US
    Assuming the drivers work well, that news about the ATI cards is fantastic.

    It looks like a good rig. I prefer cases that don't look like they belong in a wind tunnel, but hey, different strokes. ;)
     
    Codex85, Nov 10, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Goober

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    Well I have the Chieftec Dragon (black clear side window) and I want a change. I am VERY picky when it comes to cases. It's a statement at LANs, even my own house.
     
    Goober, Nov 10, 2007
    #3
  4. Goober

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    Well I ordered the new RAM, and tonight I will be ordering the other 3 products.

    Sad story:
    So my RAM is on the way, actually it was "delivered." I live on 129 Woodcrest and the RAM was delivered to 129 Alamo. So I called up FedEx to see why this happened and apparently ZZF called FedEx and told them a change of address, thats the only way a change of address can happen. IT DOESN'T MAKE ANY SENSE! So hopefully I will get my RAM within the next few days.

    EDIT: I went and got OCZ 2GB kits (2x2x1024 = 4GB) with slightly better timings for 4 dollars more. 4-4-4-12
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2007
    Goober, Dec 2, 2007
    #4
  5. Goober

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    With regards to the DX10 thing, I have been hearing/reading items to suggest that developers havent perfected the DX10 driver technology yet, and as such, I'd wait.
     
    Nickweb, Dec 4, 2007
    #5
  6. Goober

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    Even worse, I have everything else but not the RAM :'(
     
    Goober, Dec 5, 2007
    #6
  7. Goober

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    That stinks.
     
    Zeus, Dec 5, 2007
    #7
  8. Goober

    S Walch MAME 0.64 :) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester

    I actually heard that some people somewhere are currently trying to develop DX10 for Windows XP.

    Dunno whether it's true or not....

    Edit:

    It is very true - In Alpha stages:

    http://www.technospot.net/blogs/download-directx-10-for-windows-xp-from-alky-project/
    http://www.techmixer.com/download-directx-10-for-windows-xp/
    http://www.theinquirer.net/en/inqui...irectx-9l-will-be-a-directx-10-for-windows-xp
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2007
    S Walch, Dec 5, 2007
    #8
  9. Goober

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    Yes DX10 for XP is in the stages of being built. The white hat and black hat communities proved that DX10 can be put on XP so Microsoft now needs to prove that DX10 can be put on XP... LAWL!
     
    Goober, Dec 6, 2007
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.