THQ site problems

Discussion in 'Announcements, Site Problems & Feedback' started by danperteet, Jun 30, 2009.

  1. danperteet

    danperteet I broke it again. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Georgia
    alright the sites been running real slow and timing out today. fortunately I was able to copy this php error.
    Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\Inetpub\vhosts\techiehq.net\httpdocs\includes\class_core.php on line 408


     
    danperteet, Jun 30, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. danperteet

    Core in pounce mode Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Akaa, Finland
    That's about the sort of thing I kept getting off and on last week. Server timeout related stuff. Sometimes it would just load and load and load.
     
    Core, Jun 30, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. danperteet

    danperteet I broke it again. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Georgia
    core is the cause of the site problems.
    and he seems so innocent too. like he doesn't know the problem.
     
    danperteet, Jun 30, 2009
    #3
  4. danperteet

    Core in pounce mode Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Akaa, Finland
    He's got me there.
     
    Core, Jun 30, 2009
    #4
  5. danperteet

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia

    This made me spit my water out. :lol2
     
    Zeus, Jun 30, 2009
    #5
  6. danperteet

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks, I'll do some digging and see what I can find on this problem :) Was it running slow all day?
     
    Ian, Jun 30, 2009
    #6
  7. danperteet

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've reset IIS and tweaked the application pool settings, but I can't seem to find what's causing this :(
     
    Ian, Jun 30, 2009
    #7
  8. danperteet

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    IIS? You mean this forum is running on Windows? I always thought the proper environment for vBulletin forums was Apache on Linux/Unix.
     
    Maurice, Jun 30, 2009
    #8
  9. danperteet

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yep, it's running on IIS on Win 2k3 :) vBulletin can run under Apache/IIS equally well, it just depends on how it's set up. I've set up a "slow log" under MySQL as I think that error could occur when the automated backups are going, so this should confirm it.
     
    Ian, Jun 30, 2009
    #9
  10. danperteet

    danperteet I broke it again. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Georgia
    What time are they supposed to run and what time zone is this time for? I'll convert it to my time zone and compare it to the slow downs/time outs. It might be a plan in the future to have sql on it's own server. I know it's more expensive but if you want to see some big speed increases it's worth it.
     
    danperteet, Jun 30, 2009
    #10
  11. danperteet

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    I'm not having any problems, y'all should format/reinstall your internet. :lol
     
    Goober, Jun 30, 2009
    #11
  12. danperteet

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    I tried that. Worked wonders for me.
     
    Zeus, Jun 30, 2009
    #12
  13. danperteet

    danperteet I broke it again. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Georgia
    ya'll should try this with your tv too. Now my picture is 30% clearer. And never lose the signal anymore.
     
    danperteet, Jun 30, 2009
    #13
  14. danperteet

    Core in pounce mode Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Akaa, Finland
    And for everything else, there's alcohol.
     
    Core, Jun 30, 2009
    #14
  15. danperteet

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    5
    It should be 3AM GMT. If you let me know what time it happens and I can take a look at the server logs and see if anything pops up in event viewer :)

    :lol2:lol2:lol2
     
    Ian, Jun 30, 2009
    #15
  16. danperteet

    danperteet I broke it again. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Georgia
    that's not the time it happens. it usually happens between 7pm and 11pm gmt. Don't know why that is.
    anyone else seen any different times? I can convert that to different timezones if needed.
    3am gmt is in usa 11pm eastern, 10pm central, 9pm mountain, 8pm pacific.
    this is not the actual time, I am taking into account that we are in daylight saving time right now.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2009
    danperteet, Jun 30, 2009
    #16
  17. danperteet

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado

    That is one of the jokes we have around the shop. Anything that breaks/goes bad, format/reinstall. It works for printers, monitors, toasters, spoons, etc. The other one is "Do you have the box it came in?"
     
    Goober, Jul 1, 2009
    #17
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. D Schrute
    Replies:
    47
    Views:
    9,070
    Nickweb
    Dec 18, 2008
  2. James

    Tip of the. . . for a better THQ experience

    James, Jul 24, 2005, in forum: Announcements, Site Problems & Feedback
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,234
    James
    Jun 8, 2006
  3. James

    THQ CS:S meet

    James, Jul 24, 2005, in forum: Gaming
    Replies:
    45
    Views:
    3,848
    Codex85
    Oct 15, 2006
  4. Admin

    FYI for THQ Members

    Admin, Aug 23, 2005, in forum: Announcements, Site Problems & Feedback
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,034
    Admin
    Aug 23, 2005
Loading...