Server Tweaks

Discussion in 'Announcements, Site Problems & Feedback' started by Ian, Jul 23, 2009.

  1. Ian

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    The server has been running really slow the last few days, so I've made a few tweaks to how it works :) So far, I think they've made a bit of a change so we should see better loading times on the site :D
     
    Ian, Jul 23, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Ian

    danperteet I broke it again. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Georgia
    I got the error message again. It was about 15-30 minutes ago. It was the maximum 30 second execution time exceeded message again.
     
    danperteet, Jul 25, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Ian

    clifford VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    11
    I wasn't in the forum's today - but this time matches the time that I recieved my error.
     
    clifford, Jul 25, 2009
    #3
  4. Ian

    danperteet I broke it again. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Georgia
    got it again less than 5 minutes ago.
     
    danperteet, Jul 26, 2009
    #4
  5. Ian

    clifford VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    11
    Same here on W7Forums
     
    clifford, Jul 26, 2009
    #5
  6. Ian

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yeah it looks like it happened at midnight and 2AM GMT on Friday and Sunday. I'm going through the logs now, but it looks like one of the application pools is crashing.

    If I can't get it fixed in the next week or so I'll need to get the server upgraded and see if that helps.
     
    Ian, Jul 27, 2009
    #6
  7. Ian

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    I think I'm making some progress. I've had a look at what runs at 12AM and 2AM lots of times, but it looks like the vbulletin internal cron has some big jobs running at 2AM... I'll work on spreading this out and see if that helps as that could go some way to causing the problem.
     
    Ian, Jul 27, 2009
    #7
  8. Ian

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    Got a new server now and moved some of the sites off the old one to relieve the load - hopefully that will do the trick :)
     
    Ian, Jul 31, 2009
    #8
  9. Ian

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well it's 3 days later and I've not had any automated e-mails from the server telling me that it's had to restart any services, so I think that did the trick :D
     
    Ian, Aug 3, 2009
    #9
  10. Ian

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    Never noticed any problems on here myself but I am only on between 9am & 5pm UK time.
     
    Maurice, Aug 3, 2009
    #10
  11. Ian

    danperteet I broke it again. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Georgia
    no problems on my end after that.
     
    danperteet, Aug 3, 2009
    #11
  12. Ian

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yeah I never saw many problems in UK time either, it was the USA and Canada that suffered (about midnight GMT) ;). It made it quite hard to diagnose :lol2

    Excellent, I'm glad it's sorted now :D
     
    Ian, Aug 4, 2009
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.