Secruity Center and Norton Antivirus 2003

Discussion in 'Software' started by Phil, Aug 10, 2004.

  1. Phil

    Phil VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Ok, last night I installed SP2 for Windows Xp.:) When I restarted my computer, The little Secruity Centre popped up in the system tray. I clicked on it and it sayed that Norton 2003 was found but its status was unknown. I opened up Norton and its running fine.

    I then tried rebooting again, still does it everytime, unless I tell it too not monitor my Antivirus system, but I want it too.

    Anyone haveing the same problem? Or any suggestions?
    Thanks,
     
    Phil, Aug 10, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Phil

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Yes, I've seen this as well. I ususally disable the tool for checking for AV. I'm looking into this issue with MSFT.
     
    James, Aug 10, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Phil

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    James, Aug 10, 2004
    #3
  4. Phil

    Phil VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Ok thanks James, looks like I'll have to wait until Norton comes out with an update.
     
    Phil, Aug 11, 2004
    #4
  5. Phil

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Phil- run Live Update. The update is out.
     
    James, Aug 14, 2004
    #5
  6. Phil

    Phil VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Ok I will, Thanks James.
     
    Phil, Aug 14, 2004
    #6
  7. Phil

    Phil VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    We'll I just ran Live Update and it did not find or download anything. I'm sure I will get it eventually.
     
    Phil, Aug 14, 2004
    #7
  8. Phil

    Phil VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Ok, I have run Live Update numerous times and restarted and it still hasn't fixed this problem. Are you sure the update is out James? Or did my computer just not download it?

    Sorry for posting so many times in a row.
     
    Phil, Aug 26, 2004
    #8
  9. Phil

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    It's working for me. What version / edition of NAV are you running?
     
    James, Aug 26, 2004
    #9
  10. Phil

    Phil VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It says in my Title Norton Antivirus 2003 and it also says version 9.05.15.
     
    Phil, Aug 27, 2004
    #10
  11. Phil

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Strange. My grandparents have the same version and they received they update. :|

    You may of gotten it and didn't get prompted about allowing SP2 to monitor the NAV. Because you can dissallow SP2 from monitoring NAV.
     
    James, Aug 27, 2004
    #11
  12. Phil

    Phil VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have gone into the Secruity Center and I allowed for it to monitor NAV, but then it says its status is unknown.
     
    Phil, Aug 27, 2004
    #12
  13. Phil

    Phil VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Ok, well today about 5 minutes ago I ran Liveupdate and it worked! I have no clue why I just recieved it now and not 2 months ago. But it is all working now.
     
    Phil, Nov 7, 2004
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.