router goes back to setup page

Discussion in 'Networking and Internet' started by deftones, Sep 27, 2005.

  1. deftones

    deftones yup VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Georgia
    Hi,
    I've got (or had) my server working but I've got a strange problem. When ever I enter my ip address, or go to the domain that points to it, it redirects anyone in my network to the router's setup page. This gets very annoying. I've looked around in setup and I can't find any setting that seems to work.
     
    deftones, Sep 27, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. deftones

    TheOneGreatX VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    US
    does the server have the same ip address as the router?
     
    TheOneGreatX, Sep 27, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. deftones

    deftones yup VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Georgia
    yea its on the same one.
     
    deftones, Sep 27, 2005
    #3
  4. deftones

    TheOneGreatX VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    US
    the same internal ip address?
    or did you mean external?
     
    TheOneGreatX, Sep 27, 2005
    #4
  5. deftones

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    I'm confused, please fill us in with the background information.
     
    James, Sep 27, 2005
    #5
  6. deftones

    spfBounty L33T G4m3r

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Do you mean, they are accessing the router through a browser correct? and its re-directing them back to setup page no matter what they click on?

    Hmm, I dont get it either, need more info!
     
    spfBounty, Oct 4, 2005
    #6
  7. deftones

    deftones yup VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Georgia
    Any computer on the network, when they punch in http://theIPassignedbyisp/ it redirects to the Belkin setup page for the router. On anything outside the network it will go to my index.html that is on the server. I can access it through the local IP though. I'm not sure if this is by design or not.
     
    deftones, Oct 6, 2005
    #7
  8. deftones

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    The same thing happens to me... :| Im still trying to figure out why and what to do differently
     
    Goober, Oct 6, 2005
    #8
  9. deftones

    spike228 ST 38 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    i'm still not quite sure what your problem is. is that addressed you linked to assigned to your router IP? when i click on it, i am sent to google saying it doesn't exist.
     
    spike228, Oct 6, 2005
    #9
  10. deftones

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    I get that - my Belkin router wont even let me use port forwarding to set up a game server.
     
    k3o, Oct 6, 2005
    #10
  11. deftones

    spike228 ST 38 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    strange, i have a belkin router and i don't have these problems. try updating the firmware if you haven't already done so.
     
    spike228, Oct 6, 2005
    #11
  12. deftones

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Your portforwarding and hosting is not setup properly. What are you using to host your webpage?
     
    James, Oct 6, 2005
    #12
  13. deftones

    deftones yup VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Georgia
    an old dell p2 with slackware linux and apache.
     
    deftones, Oct 17, 2005
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.