possible spyware? can't open a bank website

Discussion in 'System Security & Infection Support' started by qsdls, May 13, 2009.

  1. qsdls

    qsdls VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Juárez
    Hi, this is weird, but my browser, cant open www.hsbc.com.mx , I already tried with firefox, (IE is my default) , and cant open it.
    The website is not down, I asked several friends to open it, and they can.
    What can it be?
     
    qsdls, May 13, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. qsdls

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    You can try clearing your cache, restarting your router, check for any malware/virus.
     
    Goober, May 13, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. qsdls

    qsdls VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Juárez
    I already did, all 3 things.
    Cant open it, and in cmd, if I ping www.hsbc.com.mx it answers with a timeout
     
    qsdls, May 14, 2009
    #3
  4. qsdls

    Codex85 Mouse Potato VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    US
    Is it able to resolve the hostname to an IP when you ping/try to visit the site? If not, it may be a DNS issue. I'd recommend using OpenDNS.

    If it is resolving the IP addres, just timing out (as it sounds like it is doing), would try running a tracert to see where exactly the connection is failing. You should flush your DNS cache, first, by typing ipconfic /flushdns in the command prompt.

    You might also want to make sure there isn't an entry for the site in your hosts file (Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts), which can be opened with notepad.

    Finally, it's possible the server isn't accepting connections from your IP address, or a range that includes your IP address. You could try contacting the bank to see if you can get through to the support for their website.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2009
    Codex85, May 14, 2009
    #4
  5. qsdls

    qsdls VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Juárez
    Hi, thanks for your help, before I try flush the DNS cache, as you told me too, I check on the hosts file of 'Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts' and check this out:
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    174.37.129.40 www.hsbc.com.mx
    174.37.129.40 hsbc.com.mx
    174.37.129.40 bital.com.mx
    174.37.129.40 www.bital.com.mx
    174.37.129.40 conexion.bital.com.mx
    174.37.129.40 conexion.hsbc.com.mx
    174.37.129.40 cei.hsbc.com.mx
    174.37.129.40 cei.bital.com.mx
    174.37.129.40 sucursales.hsbc.com.mx

    That's what I have, what should I do now ??
     
    qsdls, May 14, 2009
    #5
  6. qsdls

    Codex85 Mouse Potato VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    US
    That IP address is incorrect and/or outdated; you can simply delete the entry or entries, and save the file. Then your DNS server will look up the correct IP address when you try to access the site. I would suggest wiping anything from the file that you didn't put there, except for the first line (127.0.0.1 localhost), which should remain.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2009
    Codex85, May 15, 2009
    #6
  7. qsdls

    qsdls VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Juárez
    Thank you so much, that fixed the problem.
    Thanks !
     
    qsdls, May 16, 2009
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.