Page w/ dhtml looks like **** in IE6

Discussion in 'Web Design & Coding' started by Core, Jun 15, 2005.

  1. Core

    Core in pounce mode Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Akaa, Finland
    I can't figure out why a page I made looks fine in Firefox, but looks like **** in MSIE6.

    I used a DHTML script I found from DynamicDrive, but it's supposed to be compatible with all modern browsers, including IE5+.

    The problem seems to be in top.html, which is the page loaded into the top frame.

    Any ideas? The site's www.taketesshome.com.

    I know it's not gorgeous, but I'm not a professional... :confused:
     
    Core, Jun 15, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Core

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Wow, that is bad. I'll take a look at the code when I'm home.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2005
    James, Jun 15, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Core

    spike228 ST 38 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    whoa...that sucks but its a pretty cool error :)
     
    spike228, Jul 2, 2005
    #3
  4. Core

    flowergirl I can see you..

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    $4n d!3g0, c4
    :shock Wow you're right ... ... my first thought is your css might be the culprit.

    [Action]
    copied the css code on the page along with the external style sheet
    [Result]
    found several errors when it ran through stlye checker (Topstlye.com)


    If you go to wc3.com you will find a css style checker, you should be able to fix your code for both firefox, and IE ...

    Hope this helps :)
     
    flowergirl, Jul 2, 2005
    #4
  5. Core

    S Walch MAME 0.64 :) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester
    Well, it works fine in Opera too :)
     
    S Walch, Jul 4, 2005
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.