Need Help With Tcp/ip Address

Discussion in 'Networking and Internet' started by Boyletammy, Apr 27, 2005.

  1. Boyletammy

    Boyletammy

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Petaluma, Ca
    I INSTALLED THE HUB FOR DSL FROM MCI. MY ADAPTER IS REALTECK 8139 ADAPTER. i NEED TO EITHER INSTALL FIND OUT THE TCP/IP ADDRESS. I NEED HELP FROM ANYONE. PLEASE:shock
     
    Boyletammy, Apr 27, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Boyletammy

    D Schrute Assistant Sensei VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    VA & NC
    Goto Run > Type in 'CMD' > Type in "ipconfig"

    or goto WhatIsMyIp.com
     
    D Schrute, Apr 27, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Boyletammy

    Boyletammy

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Petaluma, Ca
    Hi

    Now the first thing you told me to do was type in ipconfig. Will that give me a address for networking? What I need is not my TCP/IP but I guess the other end. Do you know what Im talking about? If not let me know.
     
    Boyletammy, Apr 27, 2005
    #3
  4. Boyletammy

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    default for most routers/gateways/modems is 192.168.0.1
     
    Goober, Apr 28, 2005
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.