NAT Error even without firewall?

Discussion in 'Networking and Internet' started by karansaraf, Apr 10, 2006.

  1. karansaraf

    karansaraf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I was previously running Windows Firewall, and had my Belkin Wireless router's firewall turned off.

    I then turned off my Windows Firewall - meaning I had NO firewalls running at all on my system, and then did a port test on a port that one of my running programs was using, and got a NAT error. This program is a new BitTorrent program that I've installed, and I can't get fully connected (hence cannot get the maximum speed of d/l) through it, whereas I could on my previous BT client.

    Just wondering - what could be the problem?

    This program was having NAT problems even with my Windows Firewall on, with the program set as an "exception" and port 6881 forwarded, and I even tried turning on my Router's firewall, with port 6881 forwarded on my ip - 192.168.2.1 (The 192.168.2. was already there - it would only let you fill in the last digit, which in my case is 1, because this is the computer that is hardwired to the router) - however, this also turns out to have a NAT problem in Azureus.
     
    karansaraf, Apr 10, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. karansaraf

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Try disabling and stopping the Windows Firewall service. Make sure your antivirus app is not running some sort of NAT. Sometimes your cable or DSL modem will have a console with NAT capabilities, make sure that's disabled as well.
     
    James, Apr 10, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. karansaraf

    karansaraf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Right, I got it working. As soon as I enabled UPnP on my router, and tested the port again, it started working. Not exactly sure why, but atleast it's alright now (I hope!)
     
    karansaraf, Apr 10, 2006
    #3
  4. karansaraf

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ah, you have a UPnP router. That would do it.
     
    James, Apr 10, 2006
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.