moved vid card - now having screensaver trouble

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Hummingbird, Jan 20, 2005.

  1. Hummingbird

    Hummingbird VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    well i took out the modem and a/v riser card that was attached to it. ialso took out the unused extra parallel port. all of this freed up atotal of 2 pci slots.

    i moved the radeon 7200 to slot 3 (so it'd be easy to get the first 2slots to install the tuner card when i get it). i also installed my oldsoundblaster sound card in the isa slot.

    i rebooted the computer and, of course, all the display setting hadreset to default. i changed them and rebooted and everything is fine .. . EXCEPT . . .

    now when i move the mouse to exit the screensaver the monitor clicksoff for a second, then back on. it never did that before! all i did wastake out the a/v riser card and modem, move the video card to adifferent slot (and the computer recognizes this in 'device manager'),and add an isa slot sound card.

    *sigh*

    any ideas?
     
    Hummingbird, Jan 20, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Hummingbird

    TheOneGreatX VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    US
    its clicking because its changing resolutions
    make sure the resolution of the screensaver is the same as your desktop
     
    TheOneGreatX, Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Hummingbird

    Hummingbird VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    there's a place where i can choose the screensaver res, but it's on'automatic'. shouldn't that take care of it or do i have to change itto '1024x768 - 32 bit'? it was on 'automatic' before i switchedeverything around . . .
     
    Hummingbird, Jan 20, 2005
    #3
  4. Hummingbird

    Hummingbird VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    k i changed the screensaer res to what the desktop res is, but it still does it . . .:(
     
    Hummingbird, Jan 20, 2005
    #4
  5. Hummingbird

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Try a differant screen saver.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Jan 20, 2005
    #5
  6. Hummingbird

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    When you want to move any type of PCI devices to another slot, uninstall it from Device Manager and then reboot.

    So, what I'd do is uninstall your video card, sound card, from Device Manager. Then uninstall any drivers from Add / Remove programs. Make sure you have the device drivers on CD or already downloaded. Restart your computer and reinstall your hardware / drivers.
     
    James, Jan 20, 2005
    #6
  7. Hummingbird

    Hummingbird VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    it's the same screensaver i had before i moved the card and it didn't do it before i moved the card.

    also, i tried the other screensavers and it doesn't do it with them!! what the heck!?

    i will try unistalling it and reinstalling it. i knew better than to just move it . . .
     
    Hummingbird, Jan 20, 2005
    #7
  8. Hummingbird

    Hummingbird VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    k i uninstalled it and re-installed it and the '3d text' screensaver*still* makes the monitor readjust the res everytime it goes off. noneof the other screensavers so this (or ever have) and the screesaversettings are the same as before i moved the card . . .
     
    Hummingbird, Jan 20, 2005
    #8
  9. Hummingbird

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Have you updated the video drivers, re-installed the monitor drivers too?
     
    James, Jan 20, 2005
    #9
  10. Hummingbird

    Hummingbird VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    i went to device manager and clicked 'update drivers' for the monitorand the sound card last night, but both said that there were no newerdrivers found.
     
    Hummingbird, Jan 21, 2005
    #10
  11. Hummingbird

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    That's just checking on Windows Update. What are the model #'s for each device?
     
    James, Jan 21, 2005
    #11
  12. Hummingbird

    boxgamex

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    should the video card alwas be in the top slot. that is where I wasalways told you ahev to put it. There is a bus issue it hink and thevid card wont work properly. try the first pci slot.
     
    boxgamex, Jan 21, 2005
    #12
  13. Hummingbird

    Hummingbird VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    nah you can put it anywhere you want.

    well i realized that the monitor drivers were for "Plug & PlayMonitor' . . . A.K.A. some general driver. so i found the actual driverfor the monitor model i have and bingo - it works.

    BUT i only had the general driver before and the screensaver didn't do that . . . i will *never* understand windows . . .

    thanks so much, guys, for your patience and your help! always appreciated! :D :D :D
     
    Hummingbird, Jan 21, 2005
    #13
  14. Hummingbird

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    General and Plug & Play are different. ;)
     
    James, Jan 21, 2005
    #14
  15. Hummingbird

    Hummingbird VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    well i know pnp and general are different. i guess i meant that i thought it had installed some general driver that it always installs for any monitor that's pnp.

    anywho it's working now so whatver i did worked. lol.
    thanks, guys!
     
    Hummingbird, Jan 21, 2005
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.