Memory Reading Issue

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Onyx, Jul 2, 2004.

  1. Onyx

    Onyx

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    I have had a 256MB SDRAM card in my computer for a while now. I decided to go out and by another 256MB SDRAM card because I also had a 128 MB SDRAM card in that stopped working a couple weeks ago. So I come home and install the new 256 card, and my computer doesn't read it either. So I am wondering if there are any reasons as to why my second memory slot would stop reading any of the cards I put in. And is there a way to fix this issue? If it helps at all, I have an older EMachines ETOWER 466IS




     
    Onyx, Jul 2, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Onyx

    RD2DG I smell a bump! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madison
    Do you know what kind of ram you bought? of the 256? I can only Find RAM upgrades that are PC100 Im assuming that the motherboard will only support PC100.

    Also your EMachines ETOWER 466IS only supports 256MB of ram in the first place.
    http://www.memoryx.net/emet46me2.html look in the pink/red box

    So you can only have one stick of 256.. or two sticks of 128 sorry:cry
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2004
    RD2DG, Jul 2, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Onyx

    Onyx

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Hmm. That's really weird because the memory that came with the computer is a 128MB / PC133 card. So I know it supports 133. And when I went out and bought the first 256MB / PC133 card and installed it, my computer actually showed it as running at 381MB and everything.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2004
    Onyx, Jul 2, 2004
    #3
  4. Onyx

    RD2DG I smell a bump! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madison
    there are alot of the places that im looking that that say it supports the maximum of 256 ram. Also you are correct it does support PC133.

    Crucial's site

    just a little thing... They are called "memory sticks" "memory modules" or a "DIMM" the whole thing about the "memory card" may confuse a few people (includeing me:? I was trying to figure out was you were talking about in the first place :p than i got what you were saying)
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2004
    RD2DG, Jul 2, 2004
    #4
  5. Onyx

    Onyx

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Haha. Sorry, too much video gaming recently. I should have known better.

    And yeah.. I just looked at the sticker on the front and even the sticker says 256 max. I never noticed that before. But somehow I actually got it up to 381 before. I don't know... maybe it was just a glitch that displayed how muuch there was attached, but it probably didn't actually function with that much.

    Guh. I just need a new computer. This one is such a pile of junk.

    Anyways... Thanks a lot for your help :) Greatly appreciated.
     
    Onyx, Jul 2, 2004
    #5
  6. Onyx

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Its quite possible that you destroyed the slots. This happans a lot with cheap motherboards and people swapping parts.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Jul 2, 2004
    #6
  7. Onyx

    Onyx

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    That could be what happened.

    ****. That sucks.
     
    Onyx, Jul 2, 2004
    #7
  8. Onyx

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Try installing Sandra bench marking. It may be able to tell you if you have a bad memory slot. It's been awhile since I've actually used it though.

    Memtest86 might tell you as well.
     
    James, Jul 2, 2004
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.