Memory Help for the stupid

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Richard1, Jun 25, 2003.

  1. Richard1

    Richard1 Mod-Junkie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    I'm not sure what they mean by this?
    3 x DDR DIMM PC3200/2700/2100 DDR400/333/266 non ECC SDRAM
    Do they mean that you can't use ECC at all or just non ECC SDRAM. AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!
    I feel so stupid.
    I have 768 mb DDR ECC PC2100 MEM and now i'm not sure if I can use it with the new Mobo I just bought.
    BTW it's an ASUS A7V8X-X and the CPU is a AMD ATHLON XP 2600/333 T-bred. Please help FED-EX will be here with my board in about 6 hours.
    :doh
     
    Richard1, Jun 25, 2003
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Richard1

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Hope I'm in time, by the looks of th specs on your board, it only takes non-ECC RAM. If you have the RAM and the mobo try booting up with it. It may work, but I don't think that it will work.
     
    James, Jun 25, 2003
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Richard1

    Richard1 Mod-Junkie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Well it seems that I was misinformed about
    How to tell if you have ECC or non-ECC
    And I do have non-ECC
    :p but i'm still not sure if this mem will work with the 333 FSB
    what do you think James?
    BTW Thanks for the Help :thumbs
     
    Richard1, Jun 25, 2003
    #3
  4. Richard1

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    It will work. The good thing about most ram is that it's backwards compatable. So if your mobo can't run it's FSB at the speed your RAM can, then your RAM will run at whatever the mobo can do. This is the case for most RAM. What brand is yours?
     
    James, Jun 25, 2003
    #4
  5. Richard1

    Richard1 Mod-Junkie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    I know one stick is Kingston and i'm not sure what the other one is. So the brand name matters?
     
    Richard1, Jun 25, 2003
    #5
  6. Richard1

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Sometimes it does. If it's Kingston most likley will be all set. I think I have a stick of 256 PC133 in an old PII mobo that takes either PC66 or PC 100 and it works fine.

    Be carefull when mixing two types/brands of RAM together though. Sometimes the mobo is fussy and will have issues with it (booting issues or instablility).
     
    James, Jun 25, 2003
    #6
  7. Richard1

    Richard1 Mod-Junkie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Well, I hope it works but if doesn’t I’ll just have to buy
    A stick of PC3200, the price isn’t that bad but it would be nice to
    Lean on the RAM I have right now.

    Again thanks for the help, you know this is the only board that
    answered my question without giving me the newbie shuffle.
    :D
     
    Richard1, Jun 25, 2003
    #7
  8. Richard1

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    I hate newbie insults and all that other crap. We try to keep this forum helpful. :D

    Oh, BTW if you want to buy any more RAM go to Crucial's site and you can find exact RAM for your board. Plus they have free shipping most of the time.
     
    James, Jun 25, 2003
    #8
  9. Richard1

    XavierYZ

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I doubt you have Error-Correcting Code memory in a desktop pc, more people only use ECC ram for Servers. and ECC is more money
     
    XavierYZ, Jul 15, 2003
    #9
  10. Richard1

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    He doesn't... ;)
     
    James, Jul 15, 2003
    #10
  11. Richard1

    oblivionX capital X

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth

    Ye, and don't mix SDRAM and DDRAM. ;) I had a guy build me my first computer and about a year later, I upgraded RAM. So the guy decides to put a stick of DDRAM in with my other stick of SDRAM. Since I didn't know a thing about computers, it took me quite a while to figure out why my computer kept locking up and having the illegal operations. Turns out that the guy that built it has an illegitement (spelling) company. He has one copy of each operating system and every time he sells a computer, he puts the OS on there without giving you the discs. So, if you have a problem, you pretty much have to go to him. And, he charges you for the operating system, which he didn't have to buy. So he's making money by cheating his customers and MS.

    Heh, sorry. I got carried away. :)
     
    oblivionX, Jul 23, 2003
    #11
  12. Richard1

    Richard1 Mod-Junkie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Well I guess I should tell everyone how this whole memory issue ended up.
    The first stick did work and everything was fine but I wanted to get some memory that was 333 MHz so I bought a stick of Corsair PC2700 512MB memory but the problem I have now is that my Mobo doesn't recognize the 333 MHz speed of the memory:roll
    It says in my Bios "Warning make sure you use only 333 MHz memory with this configuration" or something like that and in my DMI explorer under current speed it says Unknown, so I don't know what thats all about.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2003
    Richard1, Jul 24, 2003
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.