LAN enabled, but no connection - HELP

Discussion in 'Networking and Internet' started by steveostyle, Sep 6, 2004.

  1. steveostyle

    steveostyle

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    My computer thinks I am connected to my schools network. Under activity it says it is sending information and not retrieving any. Am I behind a firewall or something? I can connect at home through my wireless card but cannot connect using the ethernet port. I even just bought a new Dynex Ethernet adaptor and no luck. Any help?
     
    steveostyle, Sep 6, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. steveostyle

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    If you right click on My Computer, and go to Properties, then Hardware, and Device Manager, do you see any yellow exclamation points next to any hardware?
    If you don't, I would call your dorms tech people. They might require you to install extra software like a Novel client to get your computer on the network.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Sep 6, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. steveostyle

    D Schrute Assistant Sensei VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    VA & NC
    Have you tried releasing and renewing IP address?
     
    D Schrute, Sep 6, 2004
    #3
  4. steveostyle

    steveostyle

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Actually there is a yellow exclamation point next to Parallel device. I have no idea what it means, and there is no description for it. It says the drivers for this device are not installed successfully (code 28). I tried reinstalling it but it says it needs a cd, I tried a few and it won't work, and since there's no description I don't know what to do. I disabled it and it said the LAN was now connected and working properly, but I still couldn't access the internet or AIM.
     
    steveostyle, Sep 6, 2004
    #4
  5. steveostyle

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    When your connection says it's working properly, go to Start | Run | CMD | ipconfig /all

    Paste the output here.
     
    James, Sep 6, 2004
    #5
  6. steveostyle

    steveostyle

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host name: Steveo
    Primary DNS Suffix:
    Node Type: Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled: No
    Wins Proxy Enabled: No

    Ethernet Adaptor LAN 2

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
    Description: Dynex Dx-E201 Cardbus PC Card
    Physical Address: 00-0D-88-40-47-08
    Dhcp enabled: Yes
    Autoconfiguration enabled: yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address: (i dont need to put this do i?)
    Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway:


    If i have nothing there it means there was nothing actually there.
     
    steveostyle, Sep 7, 2004
    #6
  7. steveostyle

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    If you're connected to your college's network, you will have an internal IP which is fine to show us. I can see your IP anyways (since I'm mod ;)).

    LAN 2 is the NIC that is connected to your college network? A lot of colleges require you to register your MAC (physical address) address with them before they allow you to access their resources.
     
    James, Sep 7, 2004
    #7
  8. steveostyle

    steveostyle

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    LAN 2 is what the Dynex thing created when I installed it last night. I registered my laptop's physical address a couple years ago and it is in the system.
     
    steveostyle, Sep 7, 2004
    #8
  9. steveostyle

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    You have to register any MAC address that you want on their network. Their router(s) will not allow an unknown MAC address conect and use their resources unless it sees the MAC address on the "allowed" list.
     
    James, Sep 7, 2004
    #9
  10. steveostyle

    steveostyle

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    My computer already IS registered.
     
    steveostyle, Sep 7, 2004
    #10
  11. steveostyle

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Have you asked at the front desk of your dorm? They should have a document that lays out exactly how your machine needs to be setup to access the network.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Sep 7, 2004
    #11
  12. steveostyle

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    So that new NIC you bought, it's MAC address is registered already? Every peice of hardware has some sort of address that is unique...
     
    James, Sep 7, 2004
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.