keyboard keys are messed up

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Nickweb, Jan 22, 2005.

  1. Nickweb

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    i have an old keyboard that works fine, except that the keyboard layout is fine visually, when looking at the buttons, but when i try to press the " button, it comes up as @
    i found out that this is the MAC layout, but it's doing my head in when typing html codes, and i dont know how to change the buttons back?

    does anyone here know how to do this?

    thanks

    -nickweb
     
    Nickweb, Jan 22, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Nickweb

    spike228 ST 38 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    does this only happen when you type html? if you are using frontpage or anything from MSoffice for html, there is a menu that allows you to assign a symbol over another key. i think you can re-assign the key.
     
    spike228, Jan 22, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Nickweb

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    no, it's everything
     
    Nickweb, Jan 22, 2005
    #3
  4. Nickweb

    spike228 ST 38 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    does it do this if you plug it into another computer? i think the keyboard might just have gone wack.
     
    spike228, Jan 23, 2005
    #4
  5. Nickweb

    D Schrute Assistant Sensei VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    VA & NC
    Did you register it as a different style keyboard? IE. English-UK or English-US
     
    D Schrute, Jan 23, 2005
    #5
  6. Nickweb

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    I would think it's either that or maybe you changed the regional setting change.
     
    James, Jan 23, 2005
    #6
  7. Nickweb

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    i havent changed any settings, apart from the language - english-us, coz english -uk is not available, i'll try connecting it to my other comp
     
    Nickweb, Jan 24, 2005
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.