If i wanted to make a server

Discussion in 'System Building & Upgrades' started by Feartheterp, Jul 28, 2005.

  1. Feartheterp

    Feartheterp noob! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Md
    If i wanted to make a server that could let people download like 50 mb videos and certain skins for psp would this require a lot??? I am jsut curious. And if i did this is there a way to put a cap so only like so many people can download at a time???
    This is kinda something i wonna experiment with and learn
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2005
    Feartheterp, Jul 28, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Feartheterp

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    You'd probably need something like 1Ghz with half a gig of ram - nothing really beefy.
     
    k3o, Jul 28, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Feartheterp

    Feartheterp noob! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Md
    k sweet cuz thats wut i got a p3 512 ram. But if i learn how to do this what port should i use and is there a way to make a cap so only like so many people can download at a time??? I am confused lol.
     
    Feartheterp, Jul 28, 2005
    #3
  4. Feartheterp

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    These are controlled by the server software. I suggest learning and using Apache. It is the most widely used web server software in use today.
     
    Zeus, Jul 28, 2005
    #4
  5. Feartheterp

    D Schrute Assistant Sensei VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    VA & NC
    The main component you need is bandwidth speed, you can use a crappy computer if you want. If you have XP pro, insert the disk and goto add/remove programs > add/remove components and choose IIS. Then goto administrative tools and configure it there. If you don't have xp pro check out apache.com for an open source, yet more popular server software.
     
    D Schrute, Jul 28, 2005
    #5
  6. Feartheterp

    Feartheterp noob! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Md
    I have xp pro so ill loook into what you have said.
     
    Feartheterp, Jul 28, 2005
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.