help with spyware--please look at hijack this

Discussion in 'System Security & Infection Support' started by whoopdido, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. whoopdido

    Dave601 Web Guru VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    O.K. I would keep using MS AntiSpyware for a while and if your problems go away forget about reprogramming. But if you do decide to reprogram follow these instructions.
     
    Dave601, Feb 12, 2005
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. whoopdido

    whoopdido

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Alright Dave. Thanks so much for your help. I'll let ya know how everything turns out.
     
    whoopdido, Feb 12, 2005
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. whoopdido

    whoopdido

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Yeah, the about:blank came back again. I don't think I have any other choice but to reprogram.
     
    whoopdido, Feb 13, 2005
    #23
  4. whoopdido

    Dave601 Web Guru VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    O.K. and the fun begins. Back-up any files that you need becasue after you are done they will be gone forever, and follow the instructions that I posted before.
     
    Dave601, Feb 13, 2005
    #24
  5. whoopdido

    whoopdido

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Should I use wipe drive first, or forget about that and just follow those instructions?
     
    whoopdido, Feb 13, 2005
    #25
  6. whoopdido

    Dave601 Web Guru VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    I would just follow the instructions.
     
    Dave601, Feb 13, 2005
    #26
  7. whoopdido

    whoopdido

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Alright, now what do I do? I printed out the instructions that you posted and I followed step 1 by making sure the computer was turned off and then I powered up the computer with the red drivers cd in the drive and after I selected "Boot from Cd" it didn't bring me to the languagre menu which was supposed to be step 3. It said "label not found" and then it just sat there at the dos screen. What happened?
     
    whoopdido, Feb 14, 2005
    #27
  8. whoopdido

    Dave601 Web Guru VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    O.K. First, make sure you have the right red CD (I am assuming you do just covering everything) and second, if you have dual drives (a CD burner and a normal CD drive or something of the sort) try the red CD in the other drive. Also can you tell me exactly what the CD's that you have from Gateway say on them? After looking at Gateway's technical support on their website I am really starting to hate them. :rage
     
    Dave601, Feb 15, 2005
    #28
  9. whoopdido

    whoopdido

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Well, here's what I have from Gateway:

    Drivers--red

    Applications--yellow

    Operating System--blue

    Then I have a bunch of other cds that aren't necessarily from Gateway:

    Linksys dsl router, Soundblaster Live Installation and Applications, Microsoft Office XP, Microsoft Intellipoint mouse, Soundblaster Audigy Sound Card and a few other programs
     
    whoopdido, Feb 15, 2005
    #29
  10. whoopdido

    Dave601 Web Guru VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Try putting in the operating system (blue) disk and restarting the computer and then boot from that disk.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2005
    Dave601, Feb 15, 2005
    #30
  11. whoopdido

    whoopdido

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Okey dokey. I used the other drive and everything worked perfectly. Now, what do you suggest I do to bring my system back up to speed? I already went to Windows Update and installed all available updates. What do you think I need such as Norton Anti Virus, AdAware, Popup Stopper, Spykiller etc?

    P.S. The reinstallation was actually a lot less hassle than I thought it would be. :)
     
    whoopdido, Feb 15, 2005
    #31
  12. whoopdido

    Dave601 Web Guru VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    O.K. Good I am glad that worked for you (I was starting to run out of ideas so I am glad that it worked :) ). If you have a current subscription to Norton use that, if you don't download AVG Anti-Virus which can be found in the Handy Tools. Install MS Anti-Spyware to protect your system from spyware and you should be good to go. Also I know you said you got all of the Microsoft updates, but make sure you get Service Pack 2.
     
    Dave601, Feb 15, 2005
    #32
  13. whoopdido

    whoopdido

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Thanks Dave. You've been so much help man and I really appreciate it.
     
    whoopdido, Feb 15, 2005
    #33
  14. whoopdido

    Dave601 Web Guru VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    No Problem. :)
     
    Dave601, Feb 15, 2005
    #34
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.