Help puter will not post or boot

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003.

  1. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    shuttle ak32e mobo using sdram 133 mem amd 1600 cpu turn on power fans run nothing happens no video one long beep repeated over and over un hooked all ides same thing switched diffrent memory sticks changed video cards reset cmos to default with jumper same thing one long beep over and over called tech support no help there told me to do all the things i had already done mem is compatable with mobo please for the love of *** hellllllppppp:doh
     
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jjjzr

    lam3r

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    japan
    u fry the board?? that could cause exactly wuts happening to you to happen. i in my days have fryed a few boards and most had no visible signs of anything wrong (ie burn marks)
     
    lam3r, Aug 16, 2003
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    no i don,t think thats it
     
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #3
  4. jjjzr

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    A long beep is usually something to do with the RAM itself. How big is your power supply? This is also related to having a bad motherboard too. It sounds like you did all of the necesarry trouble shooting. Try taking all of the PCI cards out except for the Video. Unplug your CDROM so it's just your HDD, and try to power on.
     
    James, Aug 16, 2003
    #4
  5. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    425 watt i tried a 300 watt but it did the same thing
     
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #5
  6. jjjzr

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    I would say it's the motherboard then. Did you ground yourself when putting the motherboard in?
     
    James, Aug 16, 2003
    #6
  7. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    this is the second motherboard in two weeks same model yes grounded well they both did the same thing long beep over and over no post nothing on screen could it be something with case or hdd also tried two diffrent processors shuttle tech support said memory wasnt compatible but im using kingston which is on there list that they gave me old country boy couldnt get them to understand my accent or i couldnt understand theres originally from backwoods of north carolina :doh
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2003
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #7
  8. jjjzr

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Well, if this has happend with both MB then I would say you have bad luck or that it's something else. This is a continous beep, right?

    I can't find any bad reviews on this board yet. What about the CPU?

    If you keep the video card in and take the ram out and try to boot, what beeps do you get?
     
    James, Aug 16, 2003
    #8
  9. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    same thing on both suggestions one long beep that repeats no post has phoneix bios chip
     
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #9
  10. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    what is absolute minimum components to get a post. the jumpers where you plug in your power switch , resetswitch ,and so on has a epmi connector in the manual it says it is a switch to force the system into power saving mode press again to resume normal operation my case doesnt have anything to hook up here but could this be a problem
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2003
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #10
  11. jjjzr

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Video card and motherboard. That should bring you to a visual post. If not, try adding the RAM or CPU or both.
     
    James, Aug 16, 2003
    #11
  12. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    do you have any info on epmi switch
     
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #12
  13. jjjzr

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Don't worry about that switch, I wouldnt play with the jumpers unless you know specifically what they do, which I don't on this board.
     
    James, Aug 16, 2003
    #13
  14. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    epmi connector in the manual it says it is a switch to force the system into power saving mode press again to resume normal operation
     
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #14
  15. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    how would i tell if cpu is bad or burnt any visual clues
     
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #15
  16. jjjzr

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Usually not. Do you have any friends that may have a board that supoprts that CPU? I'd becareful though.
     
    James, Aug 16, 2003
    #16
  17. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    helllllllllllllllp:doh
     
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #17
  18. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    this is the second motherboard of same type have tried 2 diffrent cpus 1 gb thunderbird and 1600 amd same memory everything same same prob tried two diffrent power supplys 425 and 300 do u think maybe supplier got a load of bad mobos? this isnt the first puter ive built been doing this since p2 where the bomb and this is the first time ive had this problem cannot understand as i said ive replaced everything with another substitute this is mind blowing
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2003
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #18
  19. jjjzr

    jjjzr

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    what is the safest way to test mobo outside the case never done that
     
    jjjzr, Aug 16, 2003
    #19
  20. jjjzr

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    I think it may be something that your doing if you have tried two motherboards and cpus... But it may be a bad batch.

    I ran a server w/o a case for a month or so. Just set the motherboard on some cardboard and plug in the rest. Please make sure you ground your self, do not stand on a rag or scuff your feet. Touch metal to get the static out.
     
    James, Aug 16, 2003
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.