Google Apps dropping MSIE6 support

Discussion in 'Networking and Internet' started by Core, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. Core

    Core in pounce mode Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Akaa, Finland
    Got this in my inbox today:

    If anything's going to slam that last nail in IE6's coffin, it oughta be this.
     
    Core, Feb 3, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Core

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    There are still people out there using IE4 on NT4 for goodness sakes.

    It never ceases to amaze me that people do not heed the warnings and update their systems.
     
    Maurice, Feb 3, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Core

    S Walch MAME 0.64 :) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester
    There own problem there then Maurcie. As far as I'm concerned, there's no excuse for stupidity and ignorance.

    And woop - I almost jumped for joy when I received this email (I got it two times as well - so popular I am). At least Google have their brains screwed on :)
     
    S Walch, Feb 3, 2010
    #3
  4. Core

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    Just for that line, I'm going to roll all of my browsers back to IE6. I will be the creepy old guy that keeps yelling about how awesome IE6 was "back in my day".:D
     
    Zeus, Feb 3, 2010
    #4
  5. Core

    Core in pounce mode Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Akaa, Finland
    I think just using IE in general will accomplish that...
     
    Core, Feb 3, 2010
    #5
  6. Core

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    I remember when computers had to have air-conditioned rooms the size of a dance hall!! You young whippersnapper wait til you get to my age then you CAN talk about the old days :lol2
     
    Maurice, Feb 3, 2010
    #6
  7. Core

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    Oh yeah, I remember when I used to have to blow into video games to make them work ;)
     
    Zeus, Feb 3, 2010
    #7
  8. Core

    danperteet I broke it again. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Georgia
    I remember when monitors were thicker than 2 inches. They were called crt's, and they were so much better than your new fangled LCD's.
     
    danperteet, Feb 3, 2010
    #8
  9. Core

    Core in pounce mode Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Akaa, Finland
    My first actual monitor was 14", had neon green text on black background. It was an IBM original, came with the XT. Those were the days. I loved that command prompt.
     
    Core, Feb 3, 2010
    #9
  10. Core

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    Well I went to school with Bill Gates. /thread
     
    Goober, Feb 4, 2010
    #10
  11. Core

    Core in pounce mode Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Akaa, Finland
    Yeah, and I was there when Moses waved his magic wand and parted the Red Sea.
     
    Core, Feb 4, 2010
    #11
  12. Core

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    Yea, well I worked on a computer that have NO screen OR teletype! You loaded the Executive (OS to you) into the card reader and manually entered a bootstrap program via a set of switches representing the binary patterns. Once the exec was loaded you could then load ONE program from punched cards then load the data pack of cards then run the prog which processed the data and produced the next data pack of cards on the card punch and then produced a printout.

    NO teletype/screeen NO magnetic disc drives and certainly NO communications.
     
    Maurice, Feb 4, 2010
    #12
  13. Core

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ok you win. You're old.
     
    Zeus, Feb 4, 2010
    #13
  14. Core

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    LOL Blatant lies.
     
    Goober, Feb 4, 2010
    #14
  15. Core

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    Maurice, Feb 4, 2010
    #15
  16. Core

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    *Edit - Although that was an interesting read.
     
    Zeus, Feb 4, 2010
    #16
  17. Core

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    Nice to know I've won somethink although I'd prefer to win the lottery :lol2
    [​IMG] oops!
     
    Maurice, Feb 4, 2010
    #17
  18. Core

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    So we have completely derailed this thread, and NOW you post:


    I think it is a bit late for that.

    But it's Core's thread so no one cares ;)
     
    Zeus, Feb 4, 2010
    #18
  19. Core

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    I don't want Ian giving us the sack for being spammers ROFLMAO
     
    Maurice, Feb 4, 2010
    #19
  20. Core

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    Come ot think of it, every IE6 thread that has been posted lately ends up getting hijacked.

    Must be a vulnerability with IE 6. I wonder if Microsoft will patch it?
     
    Zeus, Feb 4, 2010
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.