"Get New Posts" does not work

Discussion in 'Announcements, Site Problems & Feedback' started by clifford, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. clifford

    clifford VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    11
    I am not having any issues on the following site.
    My trouble is with TechieHQ. If it's a browser related issue, it's a browser related issue within TechieHQ alone.

    Edit:
    I checked "Get New Posts" after posting this thread and it did show up. I don't understand, how can it work but yet don't work either.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2011
    clifford, Jun 25, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. clifford

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    activity has been quite slow recently, days have passed with no new posts
     
    Nickweb, Jun 25, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. clifford

    leadarrows American VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Alexandria, IN
    New Post.




    :)
     
    leadarrows, Jun 26, 2011
    #3
  4. clifford

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    Well the number always seems to sit on 0 but with both FF5 and IE9 I get the new posts if I click on Get New Posts.
     
    Maurice, Jun 27, 2011
    #4
  5. clifford

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hmmmmm this is really puzzling me...

    Working on it now :)
     
    Ian, Jun 27, 2011
    #5
  6. clifford

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    4
    Now I'm even more confused, as I've checked the code and it's almost identical to that on w7forums.com.

    /scratches head

    I'll do some more digging and see what the problem is.
     
    Ian, Jun 27, 2011
    #6
  7. clifford

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    4
    Does it work ok now when clicking on it? I've done an full VB upgrade (rather than patches), reverted all non-essential custom templates and reverted all phrases - this seems to have fixed the PM text wording too.
     
    Ian, Jun 27, 2011
    #7
  8. clifford

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    It works fine when you click on it but no indication of the quantity of new posts. That does seem to work ok on all other vBulletin sites I use.
     
    Maurice, Jun 27, 2011
    #8
  9. clifford

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK I'll see if I can get the counter working again :)
     
    Ian, Jun 27, 2011
    #9
  10. clifford

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    The code I know is:-


    PHP:
    <td class="thead"><span class="normal_font">Forum Stats</span></td>
        </
    tr>
        <
    tr>
         <
    td class="alt1"><br><font size="1">
    <
    center>There have been <b>{$bbuserinfo['newposts']}</bposts and <b>{$bbuserinfo['newthreads']}</bthreads since your last visit at {$bbuserinfo['lastvisit']}</center><br />
    <
    center><a href="search.php?{$session[sessionurl]}do=getnew">View New Posts</a· <a href="search.php?{$session[sessionurl]}do=getdaily">View Posts In Last 24 Hours</a> </center><br /> </font>
     
    Maurice, Jun 27, 2011
    #10
  11. clifford

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    oh sorry Maurice, I thought it wasnt grabbing new posts when clicking on it. I seem to remember the counter being broken for me a while ago :(
     
    Nickweb, Jun 27, 2011
    #11
  12. clifford

    clifford VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    11
    I remember Ian taking the counter offline for showing post when there was nothing to show. My guess was the newsgroup was being counted as I have also seen this on the other forums.

    Every time someone posted to this thread the "New Post Count" showed it in the listing. I'm going to wait until there is other post made and see if they are listed as well.
     
    clifford, Jun 27, 2011
    #12
  13. clifford

    clifford VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    11
    I marked all post read and received this error.
     
    clifford, Jun 27, 2011
    #13
  14. clifford

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah, it looks like it is the newsgroup posts causing problems - I'm still working on it to see if I can get it fixed. :)

    I'll check out the mark posts as read problem now, as I think that would have come with the forum upgrade I did a few days back to fix the count problem.
     
    Ian, Jul 4, 2011
    #14
  15. clifford

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    I had this problem yesterday. I say new posts and clicked the get new posts button and it said there were none. 1st time it happened to me. I am running FF5. Today it worked fine though.
     
    Zeus, Jul 4, 2011
    #15
  16. clifford

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    4
    Excellent, I fixed it just a few seconds after I posted the above, so it must be working now :D.

    Tried it myself and it also started working again.
     
    Ian, Jul 4, 2011
    #16
  17. clifford

    clifford VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    11
    For the record "Get new post" and "Mark post read", appears to be working correctly again. :thumbs

    Issue Solved. :)
     
    clifford, Jul 4, 2011
    #17
  18. clifford

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    4
    Excellent :D. Thanks for letting me know :)
     
    Ian, Jul 5, 2011
    #18
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. rafiki6

    My modem does not watn to work

    rafiki6, Sep 30, 2004, in forum: Hardware
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    895
    James
    Oct 23, 2004
  2. Swishsticks

    Windows update does not work

    Swishsticks, Oct 10, 2004, in forum: Networking and Internet
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    2,024
    Swishsticks
    Oct 11, 2004
  3. Jon
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    315
  4. dominik lenné

    ghost 5 does not work from batch file

    dominik lenné, Dec 9, 2004, in forum: Backup Software
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    343
    Gerard Bok
    Dec 10, 2004
  5. BigJIm

    Re: IE does not work

    BigJIm, Jan 20, 2004, in forum: PC Hardware
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    246
    Conor
    Jan 21, 2004
  6. S.Heenan

    Re: IE does not work

    S.Heenan, Jan 20, 2004, in forum: PC Hardware
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    339
    S.Heenan
    Jan 20, 2004
  7. JAD
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    453
  8. RayLopez99
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    1,058
    RayLopez99
    Apr 14, 2012
Loading...