Game's will not list.

Discussion in 'Networking and Internet' started by Stalgren, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. Stalgren

    Stalgren

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    My friend is having problems with his router and I am posting this on behalf of him.

    He has a Linksys wireless B broadband router and when he hosts games on C&C Renegade and C&C Generals they show up fine in the listings. But when he tries to host in Battlefield1942 his games do not appear whatsoever.

    He is actively seeking a new connection but this is not guaranteed. He is connected to the router which is connected to another pc which is not his to use.

    Is there any way to allow his games to be showed and connected to? I have tried the add server feature of BF1942 but it never found his game. We tried more than his IP, we tried his subnet mask and default gateway out of desperation.

    Can this be solved or is the accursed router a permanent source of more trouble for gamers?
     
    Stalgren, Jan 17, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Stalgren

    kuijper dreaming.. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    I have a router and for some reason it always seems to me that it slows down my connection while playing BF1942. I usually disconect my router and play straight from the Modem.. :) I have no idea what to do in your situation. Sorry
     
    kuijper, Jan 17, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Stalgren

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    The router is not the issue. It's doing it's job, blocking incoming ports. You need to find out which port the game needs and open it up to only the IP of his PC.
     
    James, Jan 17, 2004
    #3
  4. Stalgren

    Stalgren

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Sooo how would you go about doing this?
     
    Stalgren, Jan 18, 2004
    #4
  5. Stalgren

    Ops VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    he needs to go into http://192.168.1.1 and type in admin for the password, no username.

    The go to portforwarding and allow the ports the game uses
     
    Ops, Jan 18, 2004
    #5
  6. Stalgren

    Stalgren

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    What? I didnt understand that at all
    :?
     
    Stalgren, Mar 24, 2004
    #6
  7. Stalgren

    RD2DG I smell a bump! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madison
    You may need to do some updates. Version 1.6 for bf is out and i have had the same problems. Wait and be patient clicking refresh alot... this usally works at my local LAN room.
     
    RD2DG, Mar 24, 2004
    #7
  8. Stalgren

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Did he try logging into his router console to open these ports:
    for the servers internal IP?

    Is this still the issue? :?
     
    James, Mar 24, 2004
    #8
  9. Stalgren

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Ok this is what you have to do, step by step.
    1. Find your IP address. If you go into 'Connect' under the 'Start' menu and select view all then double click on the connection you're using and then look under the 'Support' tab you'll be able to see your IP address.
    2. Type the first three numbers of the ip address into your browser. The last number you should change to a '1'. Hit enter and go to it.
    3. Log into your router. The password will probably be 'admin' and the username will be blank, unless you changed it.
    4. Now you should be in your routers settings. Click on the 'Applications and Gaming' tab on the top.
    5. Now you should fill in a name in one of the blank boxes I suggest 'Battlefield'. Then in the next two boxes you should enter 14567 and 28900, in that order. Then make sure the IP address points to the box you have running the server. Click 'Enable' then 'Save Settings'.
    Now your server should be viewable on the internet. Assuming you have followed the steps carefully and your server is properly configured.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Mar 24, 2004
    #9
  10. Stalgren

    Bubba Gump XBL: John Voda VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Minnesota
    How do you do this? When I plug my modem straight into my NIC and I click on internet explorer or anything else that uses the internet it doesn't work. It's as if It's completely unconnected from the modem.
     
    Bubba Gump, Mar 25, 2004
    #10
  11. Stalgren

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Your modem probably does not or is not setup to authenticate for you. So you'd have to create a connection with Windows XP for your DSL.
     
    James, Mar 25, 2004
    #11
  12. Stalgren

    Bubba Gump XBL: John Voda VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Minnesota
    How do I do this?
     
    Bubba Gump, Mar 25, 2004
    #12
  13. Stalgren

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Control Panel | Network Connections | Create a New connection.

    I wouldn't recommend doing this as you are leaving your self open for anyone port scan you if you do not have a firewall.
     
    James, Mar 25, 2004
    #13
  14. Stalgren

    Bubba Gump XBL: John Voda VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Is that a bad thing. Before Our connection was open like that. Just through the modem. (no router)
     
    Bubba Gump, Mar 25, 2004
    #14
  15. Stalgren

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yes, it is. I havea a friend at work that has DSL and he did not have any type of firewall. He got home one day and his HDD was churning straigt, he moved the mouse and had a service running that wasn't there before and pipe\emapper was also running. This was a known vulnerabilty with MS's RPC, someone portscanned him, got in through 445 (I think that's what it is) and infected his PC.
     
    James, Mar 25, 2004
    #15
  16. Stalgren

    Bubba Gump XBL: John Voda VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Minnesota
    When I create a new network connection it still doesn't work.
     
    Bubba Gump, Mar 25, 2004
    #16
  17. Stalgren

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    We can't help you much if you don't provide details...
     
    James, Mar 25, 2004
    #17
  18. Stalgren

    Bubba Gump XBL: John Voda VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ok, I plug my modem strait into the computer. So nothing is going through the router. I go to start/ control panel/ network connections/. under network tasks i got to create new connection and I create it and I try to connect to the internet but it still doesn't work.
    Can you just give me a step by step?
     
    Bubba Gump, Mar 25, 2004
    #18
  19. Stalgren

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ok, once you at the New Connection Wizard | Connect to the Net | Setup Manually | Select which one applies to you, either the second or third option. Disable the firewall also. This will give you a straight unprotected connection to the net.

    Just incase, go to Internet Options | Connections and remove all connections there except for the one you created.

    If it doesn't work, give an error message- if you receive one.
     
    James, Mar 25, 2004
    #19
  20. Stalgren

    Bubba Gump XBL: John Voda VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I've decided not to do it because I changed some settings this afternoon and screwed it up for about 3 hours.
     
    Bubba Gump, Mar 26, 2004
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.