FSB question

Discussion in 'System Building & Upgrades' started by Nickweb, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. Nickweb

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    Prolly a VERY silly question, but my motherboard is only socket A, and I'm trying to get an AMD Athlon XP 3200 for my machine (the cheapest upgrade I can get at the moment), but my motherboard only supports up to 333mhz.

    The processor in question has an FSB of 400mhz. Can I still use the processor in my motherboard?

    Thanks
     
    Nickweb, Apr 20, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Nickweb

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    8
    I don't think you can do that - you can get a Sempron 3300+ Socket A which works on a 333Mhz FSB (I think).

    Which motherboard do you have at the moment, and what's your budget to upgrade? There may be some cheap mobo/cpu deals floating about on ebay.
     
    Ian, Apr 22, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Nickweb

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    well my budget is probably around £150. I've been wanting to build a new machine for video rendering too, so ive been looking around, and I have seen some processors around.
    I have seen (in a local shop) the following:
    Pentium 4 E2160 Dual Core bundled with an MSI PT890 mobo
    Intel Celeron E1200 dual core bundled with Asus P5G-mx mobo
    and a AMD Athlon X2 4200 AM2 Dual Core proc, and Gigabyte M52s-s3p

    Any thoughts on these deals mentioned above? the prices are within my range, but Ive been thinking about building a rew rig, instead of pushing my current one to edge of its life
     
    Nickweb, Apr 22, 2008
    #3
  4. Nickweb

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    8
    How far does the £150 have to stretch, just for the motherboard + CPU, or do you need ram/graphics card etc... for that?

    From the list above, the E2160 would be a good bet if you overclock it :)
     
    Ian, Apr 22, 2008
    #4
  5. Nickweb

    Dave601 Web Guru VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    I have been looking to build a very inexpensive desktop, and have looked at both the Intel E2160 and AMD Athlon 64 X2 processors. Did some research on Tom's Hardware and you will definitely get better performance for a cheaper price out of the AMD processors right now.

    If bang for your buck is your number one concern, AMD is the way to go right now. I should add, this is coming from a guy who generally leans towards Intel.
     
    Dave601, Apr 22, 2008
    #5
  6. Nickweb

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    The £150 doesn't include RAM or GPU, as i know I'll have to get that separately, i stand no chance of getting mobo, CPU, GPU, and RAM for £150. I'm really not a fan of overclocking, never done it, and don't really want to shorten any lifespans here

    Here is the link for the E2160 bundle http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=223875&criteria=motherboard bundles&doy=22m4

    but i do think I will go for an AMD proc, I like them, and it does seem like dave said, you get more bang for your buck at the moment
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2008
    Nickweb, Apr 22, 2008
    #6
  7. Nickweb

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yep, if you don't fancy overclocking then then AMD would be a better bet :)

    You can get the 4200+ (inc heatsink) for £38.12 at Ebuyer and a decent motherboard for about £50 from there :yup
     
    Ian, Apr 22, 2008
    #7
  8. Nickweb

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    i'd love the 5000, but its a bit out of my price range at the moment. Thanks for the link, I'll go check it out now
     
    Nickweb, Apr 22, 2008
    #8
  9. Nickweb

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    oh, and seeing Goobers PSU thread, I'll need a PSU too, what wattage would you suggest?
     
    Nickweb, Apr 22, 2008
    #9
  10. Nickweb

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    Wattage does not matter as much as the 12v rails. What a lot of cheap companies will do is they will up the amperage on the 3.3v and the 5v rails and leave the 12v at about 12-14, which is horrid. To find the total wattage all you have to do is v * a = w, then you just add up all the rails to have the combined total wattage.

    You'd want a combined total of about 28amps on the 12v on a low end system and up to about 60-80 on the opposite side of the spectrum. So in the end the wattage should be around 200-300 for a low end system, and 400-600 for a high end.
     
    Goober, Apr 23, 2008
    #10
  11. Nickweb

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    OK, now my heads totally frazzled
     
    Nickweb, Apr 23, 2008
    #11
  12. Nickweb

    Dave601 Web Guru VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Generally, if you buy a PSU from a decent company (I am a fan of Antec or Seasonic) you will get one with good 12v rails. Though, I have recently seen that even reputable companies are producing some pretty poor quality lower end power supplies.
     
    Dave601, Apr 23, 2008
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.