Forms... List boxes

Discussion in 'Web Design & Coding' started by rafiki6, Dec 11, 2004.

  1. rafiki6

    rafiki6 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Canada
    I am not sure if this is in an faq or not, but i have been looking for it. What i would like to know is how to write list boxes, in forms. By write, I mean the values. I am using Dream Weaver, and i can create the list box, but when it comes to the values that i need to use i have no clue what i am supposed to write in those values.
     
    rafiki6, Dec 11, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rafiki6

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    I'm not sure what you mean, what type of form are you looking for? Can you give an example on another site?
     
    James, Dec 11, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rafiki6

    rafiki6 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Canada
    go to nba.com, and you will find a list box, that syas teams above the side navigation table. That is he from object that i am talking about.
     
    rafiki6, Dec 13, 2004
    #3
  4. rafiki6

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    If you're talking about the drop down box, check out this code then:
    HTML:
     <form name="emh">
    <select name="menu">
    <optgroup label="Sites:">
    <option value="-1">--Sites--</option>
    <option value=http://x>x</option>
    <option value="x">x</option>
    </optgroup>
    <optgroup label="x Sites:">
    <option value="http://www.x.org/">x</option>
    <option value="http://www.x.org">x</option>
    </optgroup>
    </select>
    <input type="button" onclick="window.open(document.emh.menu.options[document.emh.menu.selectedIndex].value);" value="Go" />
    </form> 
    If this isn't what you need, let me know.
     
    James, Dec 13, 2004
    #4
  5. rafiki6

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    james in ie5.2 for the mac, the html code you just posted doesn't appear, just f.y.i.
     
    Nickweb, Dec 13, 2004
    #5
  6. rafiki6

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    It should work, it's the same code that is used here for the forum jump. It's possible that your version of IE for Mac cannot render the XHTML properly.
     
    James, Dec 13, 2004
    #6
  7. rafiki6

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    it's not a problem, coz i use the macs in college, high speed internet you see... at home i use IE, and this site works fine
     
    Nickweb, Dec 14, 2004
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.