Domain Workgroup HELP PLZ!

Discussion in 'Networking and Internet' started by Ryan90924090, Sep 27, 2003.

  1. Ryan90924090

    Ryan90924090

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi all!!

    I am part of a Domain at my college... And today I had the bright idea to change my Domain to a workgroup.. I did this becasue I couldn't see any of my shared files on my local network..

    Well anways
    After restarting my computer... I can't log onto my computer.. I am locked out.. Is there anyway to change the settings back to a domain.. ?

    I really need somes help I have searched all over the inernet havn't found anything!
     
    Ryan90924090, Sep 27, 2003
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Ryan90924090

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Make sure your logging on as the local admin to the local machine. Then you can joing yourself back to the domain. You may have to contact the Network Admin to allow you back on.
     
    James, Sep 27, 2003
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Ryan90924090

    Ryan90924090

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    ya thats what I thought.. Looks like I have to wait till monday to hit up the tech office... Thanks alot for the help !! :thumbs:

    The only question I have is that I have admin rights.. But I dont know the admin login/pass.. Is there any way to log onto the computer so I can change it back?

    Seems a bit stupid that I can change the DOMAIN but cant log on to change it back.. !
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2003
    Ryan90924090, Sep 27, 2003
    #3
  4. Ryan90924090

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Some Admins set it up so that if you joined the domain and then dis-joined, they have to allow your computer ID back into the domain.

    You don't remember your local admin / user and password?
     
    James, Sep 27, 2003
    #4
  5. Ryan90924090

    Ryan90924090

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    We were never givin the admin pass... We were set up with a domain account, and thats all.. so there is no way I can log onto the computer without having the admin username/password. Is this correct?

    Someone told me that I can type the DOMAIN before the login username then pas.

    Example: Login

    Login - DOMAIN/USERNAME
    Password - Password
     
    Ryan90924090, Sep 27, 2003
    #5
  6. Ryan90924090

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    No, that won't work. Your PC has to be apart of the domain to log on with your Domain User account.

    I think you don't understand what I'm saying ;).

    There are two ways to logon to your Win2k computer:
    1. Local Logon
      You have a local account setup on your computer. This is something you create when you install Windows, you can also create more if your apart of a workgroup, not a domain.
    2. Domain Logon
      You were given an account from the Domain Admins who created it in Active Directory. With this account, you can log onto any PC that is apart of the domain. Your PC has to be apart of the domain to logon to it.[/list=1]
     
    James, Sep 27, 2003
    #6
  7. Ryan90924090

    Ryan90924090

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    oh ok!!! I understand now :thumbs:

    So the only way for me to get back on the DOMAIN is to get the DOMAIN Admin to log me back onto it?
     
    Ryan90924090, Sep 27, 2003
    #7
  8. Ryan90924090

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    No, first you have to log onto your computer locally, with your Administrator account (this is your local admin account for your pc only). Then you can try to join the domain again, if it doesn't allow you to, this is when you would have to get in contact with them.
     
    James, Sep 27, 2003
    #8
  9. Ryan90924090

    Ryan90924090

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Thats what I meant by contacting the admin... (didn't really ask the questions right) Since we do not have the local admin account password.
     
    Ryan90924090, Sep 27, 2003
    #9
  10. Ryan90924090

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Oh, this isn't your own computer?
     
    James, Sep 27, 2003
    #10
  11. Ryan90924090

    Ryan90924090

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Nope the college provided us with the laptop for the next 3 years. Ya if it was my own computer this problem would of been fixed!! :doh:

    It really pisses me off that they do not supply us with the admin account/pass. It would make life alot easier because I could fix this on my own! I guess they don't trust us.

    btw thanks alot for the help.. :thumbs:
     
    Ryan90924090, Sep 27, 2003
    #11
  12. Ryan90924090

    Ryan90924090

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Need to Wait till Monday to hit up the tech office.. ****..
     
    Ryan90924090, Sep 27, 2003
    #12
  13. Ryan90924090

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    You have to look at it from their point of view, if they give you admin access (full access) to the local machine, then you can install whatever you want. ;)
     
    James, Sep 27, 2003
    #13
  14. Ryan90924090

    Ryan90924090

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    We can still install anything we want.. :)
     
    Ryan90924090, Sep 27, 2003
    #14
  15. Ryan90924090

    Ryan90924090

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    The funny thing is we do have full access to the computer.. I got my buddy to check the account and its does say we are the admin.. just not the admin of the local machine. :)
     
    Ryan90924090, Sep 27, 2003
    #15
  16. Ryan90924090

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    What? I think I am mis reading your last post... :?
     
    James, Sep 27, 2003
    #16
  17. Ryan90924090

    Ryan90924090

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    We have full access to the machine... You know in windows xp, When you go to add another account it gives you two choices:
    1) Administrator
    2) Limited

    Well our accounts are set up as 1. (administrator's). So we do have full access to the computer.
     
    Ryan90924090, Sep 28, 2003
    #17
  18. Ryan90924090

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ok, I haven't seen a Network Admin do that before unless your a technician. :|
     
    James, Sep 28, 2003
    #18
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.