DDR RAM help!!!

Discussion in 'System Building & Upgrades' started by ramadam, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. ramadam

    ramadam

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 2003 Dell pentium or something and I bought 2 gigs of DDR Ram (1 gig each), I have 2 slots for these, so I put in 1 gig of Ram and it works, but will not work when I put the 2nd gig in ??? Any ideas ??
     
    ramadam, Dec 2, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ramadam

    Core in pounce mode Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Akaa, Finland
    Possibilities are many. Bad stick, mobo doesn't support, etc etc.

    Best way to start is by giving us the motherboard manufacturer/model.

    Visit crucial.com and download & run their scanner, then post what it reports.
     
    Core, Dec 2, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ramadam

    Maurice Bloody good bloke VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    London England
    Maurice, Dec 2, 2009
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.