Configuring Apache

Discussion in 'Software' started by k3o, Apr 4, 2004.

  1. k3o

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    I have Apache installed on my Linux computer, and when I try to access it via its Ip address, the request times out. Even when I go to http://localhost it does that. What can I do?

    (debian linux)
     
    k3o, Apr 4, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. k3o

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Are you sure its installed and running?If you run 'top' from the command line do you see apache listed?
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Apr 4, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. k3o

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    Its installed, I know that, lol.

    How do I start it?
     
    k3o, Apr 4, 2004
    #3
  4. k3o

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    ummm.....read the docs. Its in the install guide on apache.org
    I could tell you the command, but apache isn't something you should just know how to start and stop, there is other good stuff you need to know in the install and quick start guides.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Apr 4, 2004
    #4
  5. k3o

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    Aww, can't you just tell me the command? ;)

    Im really not in the mood for reading.

    EDIT: I found some stuff about it, it tells you how it starts, but not how to start it, lol

    EDIT AGAIN: I found the command, but it says that the directory and fole cannot be found :s
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2004
    k3o, Apr 4, 2004
    #5
  6. k3o

    undeadpenguin Bang. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    US, CT
    What distro are you using?
     
    undeadpenguin, Apr 4, 2004
    #6
  7. k3o

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    Debian (installed through knoppix 3.3)
     
    k3o, Apr 4, 2004
    #7
  8. k3o

    undeadpenguin Bang. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    US, CT
    Isn't the apache daemon called www? (Please correct me if I'm wrong, I've only ever used it once, and only briefly). If it is:
    Code:
    # /etc/init.d/www start
    Should work. I got that from this page.
     
    undeadpenguin, Apr 4, 2004
    #8
  9. k3o

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    Error:

    [email protected]:~# /etc/init.d/apache start
    Starting web server: apache failed
     
    k3o, Apr 4, 2004
    #9
  10. k3o

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    UPDATE: I restarted it, and it works. I can access it on http://localhost but not with the I.P... Also, it is on a network, does it make any difference?
     
    k3o, Apr 4, 2004
    #10
  11. k3o

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    You need to open port 80 on your linux firewall I believe.
     
    James, Apr 4, 2004
    #11
  12. k3o

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    I have a firewall on the Host Computer, Ill disable that in a minute and see.
     
    k3o, Apr 4, 2004
    #12
  13. k3o

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    I disables the firewall for a few seconds, and got this error:

    An error occured while loading http://**.**.***.***:
    Could not connect to host **.**.***.***

    I get that now instead of a timeout.
     
    k3o, Apr 4, 2004
    #13
  14. k3o

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ok, how about the IP? Your private IP is not accessable through the net...
     
    James, Apr 4, 2004
    #14
  15. k3o

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    What about the IP? (sorry, I didnt understand that post)
     
    k3o, Apr 4, 2004
    #15
  16. k3o

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    Also, is there any way to get an IP for just the Linux computer?
     
    k3o, Apr 4, 2004
    #16
  17. k3o

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Your linux machine probably has a firewall installed, and configued by default and it probably has incoming port 80 traffic diabled. I don't know which firewall its usuing or how to configure it. You have to change the settings so it allows incoming port 80 traffic.
    And you can get an IP just for your Linux computer. You will have to call your ISP and ask them. If you're on broadband they will be happy to assign a second, sttic ip to you. Assuming you upgrade to a business package that is.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Apr 4, 2004
    #17
  18. k3o

    k3o My name is James VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    Ok, lets try this:

    If anyone knows how to enable port 80 traffic in Linux, please reply

    Ok, thats over with. Will that work, as the computer is on a network?

    Thanks for the help Fenis Wolf :)
     
    k3o, Apr 4, 2004
    #18
  19. k3o

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    I do not know the command to open port 80, I do for 22, maybe Undead does.

    An easier way is to go into X and go to System Settings | Security Level.

    Although, on your LAN, any PC should be able to access your web server by typing in the IP.
     
    James, Apr 4, 2004
    #19
  20. k3o

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Not all the time. Its true, if the router is blocking port 80 traffic. But if he did a workstation install it probably has a firewall installed and turned on by default. Which could be why he's getting rejected.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Apr 4, 2004
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.