Computer Problem Or Display Problem?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Skillz, Aug 10, 2004.

  1. Skillz

    Skillz

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cali
    My computer has really been killin me. I honestly have no clue what to do with it anymore.

    Ok let me first off say this computer was my dad's friend's....who i was supposed to fix it for....and he ended up gettin a new one, n I had this in my room for a while so my bro decided tohook it up.

    Well anyways, I had never checked it out to see what the problems with it were....and so when i had first loaded it, everything works fine and all that

    then the computer freezes....and i've dealt with that a billion times like we all have, so i restart it....but when it restarts, there are lines across the screen from teh beginning...from the gateway screen till windows, and once windows loads up, its frozen black wit the mouse on the screen

    so i restart again, same problem occurs...sometimes the gateway opening is clear but when windows loads up, it has vertical lines and it freezes at the log in screen

    so i load up in to safe mode....and it still has vertical lines, but it doesnt freeze up at windows and everything works fine except for the vertical lines...so i try runnin scan disk...and that makes everything clear up n i restart

    computer works fine for a few days....problem occurs again...try the scandisk method, that does not work this time....so i try something else.....i go through and shut down alot of the devices so i can go back and turn them back on one by one, and see which one causes the problem......well i turn em all off, restart the computer and it works good again...and i load up all the devices fine....but then the computer starts trippin out again later....eitehr freezin up on me or something later on and when i restart, the whole thing jams up again

    so the only thing i can load up in is safe mode....well i run Regclean now....and that causes the screen to clear up, and the computer works fine agian....but its like every time i exhaust a different method, i can never use it again n the computer resorts back to this stage

    well i reformatted the computer....still nuthin ......and somtimes the computer works fine, alot of times it doesnt....and there's only 2 ways i can load it up when its doing this problem....either in safe mode, or if i run from safemode, choose a diagnostic start up n start up without autoexec.bat and config.sys....and when i load it without config.sys and autoexec.bat its almost like safe mode with sound and internet...so i can use the computer, but its in its primitive stage lol in 640 x 480 and all that....and i just use it in that mode (like right now) till the vertical lines disappear and then i can restart back into the normal set up

    i run scandisk, no problems with the drive....defragging doesnt help....nothing works really

    so is this a computer problem or a monitor problem?


    this is the type of computer i'm using:

    Gateway running Windows 98 SE
    Gateway EV700 Monitor and 3dfx voodoo3 graphics adapter
    384 MB Ram
    Intel Pentium III , 500 MHZ

    ANY HELP WOULD BE HIGHLY APPRECIATED

    Peace
    Skillz
     
    Skillz, Aug 10, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Skillz

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    I had that card about 6 years ago, nice card. It sounds like a hardware issue if this line starts from POST to Windows. Have you tried another video card? It could be some other things, but I would start with the video card.
     
    James, Aug 10, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Skillz

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Sounds like maybe a combination of a failing video card, and a failing hard drive.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Aug 10, 2004
    #3
  4. Skillz

    Skillz

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cali
    yeah thats what i was thinking...any way for me to test it without buying a new hard drive or a new video card? like a way to find out if its dying besides actualy replacing it and seeing if it works better.....otherwise i'llprobably go through and get another hard drive and video card
    thanks

    Skillz
     
    Skillz, Aug 11, 2004
    #4
  5. Skillz

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Only way is to swap each piece out. I'd do it with hardware you have laying around before you buy a new piece.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Aug 11, 2004
    #5
  6. Skillz

    Skillz

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cali
    i turned down the hardware acceleration al the way and the comp works fine now kinda....it still has some lines but i can do higher resolutions and stuff now...and it only freezes on ceertain apps like winamp...so i'm pretty sure its the vid card now, i dont really have any doubts.....so i guess i should go pick up a new one...thanks for the help...and if the comp givs me other problems later on, i'll get that hard drive checked out
    Skillz
     
    Skillz, Aug 11, 2004
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.