Comp specifics

SOLVED Discussion in 'System Building & Upgrades' started by Ix Jampi Ix, Dec 21, 2010.

?

Is it a decent laptop?

  1. Yes

    2 vote(s)
    100.0%
  2. No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. A little

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. Ix Jampi Ix

    Ix Jampi Ix

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone, I'm very new to this forum, and not even sure where to post my question...So i picked this thread..:>:D...I have bought a laptop recently and i wanted to tell you all of the specifics it has to see if the computer was any good..I dont really know much about computers :l So here I go.
    It's a gateway, Model NV53
    AMD Athlon Dual Core Processor X2 M300
    320 GB Hard Drive
    4 GB Ram
    2.00 GHz <------ I'm pretty sure This was around 3.00 GHz's when I first bought it..But than when i started downloading the stuff i needed for my computer it started getting lower.. Is it possible for that to happen? Because I know it was 3.00 GHz when i first bought it.
    Has Windows 7
    Vision AMD graphics card..Not really sure on the specifics for that,
    Dolby Sound Room. And that's about all i can explain! :) Can you guys tell me if its a decent laptop?:?
     
    Ix Jampi Ix, Dec 21, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Ix Jampi Ix

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Colorado
    I'll say yes for now, but it depends on how much you spent on it. You get what you pay for. Also, new computers such as yours have power controls that throttle cpu power and other various components. When this happens it will display a lower speed. When the system needs more power than what is currently being provided it will boost up the power and you will have your 3.0GHz back.
     
    Goober, Dec 26, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Ix Jampi Ix

    Ix Jampi Ix

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way i can boost it up to 3.00 GHz again? Without it doing it by its self?
     
    Ix Jampi Ix, Dec 27, 2010
    #3
  4. Ix Jampi Ix

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    You could try overclocking it, but the power issue might negate that
     
    Nickweb, Dec 27, 2010
    #4
  5. Ix Jampi Ix

    Leapswitch Webhosting Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pune, India
    AMD Athlon X2 are known to downclock to 2.0Ghz , even for servers.
     
    Leapswitch, Apr 27, 2011
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.