Cant do alot of things with my internet

Discussion in 'Networking and Internet' started by Sentinel, Feb 6, 2005.

  1. Sentinel

    Sentinel

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    ok well i have xin xp home with sp2 and i cant check my email, post on some forums and on the ones i can post on, it wont lemme make a big post.I cant change my profile on forums, upload files to the internet, or alot of other things. the guy at compaq said there was something i could do to fix it but i had to pay 40 bucks for support and i didnt want to.PLZ Help. thanks in advance
     
    Sentinel, Feb 6, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Sentinel

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Reset TCP/IP and Winsock. If that doesn't help, reinstall your modem or NIC drivers. There are two threads in our Tips section on how to perform the resets.
     
    James, Feb 6, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Sentinel

    Sentinel

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    that didnt help. how do i un install my nic card?
     
    Sentinel, Feb 6, 2005
    #3
  4. Sentinel

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Tell us more about your system, and your network and or internet setup. OS, hardware, type of internet connection, network layout if applicable.
     
    James, Feb 7, 2005
    #4
  5. Sentinel

    Sentinel

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    i have a Compaq Persario desktop computer with 256MB DDR SD RAM, AMD Atholon XP processor 2000+ operating at 1.76GHz, 60GB ULTRA DMA Hard Drive, Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, 2 10/100 ethernet cards, i have Bellsouth Fast Access DSL internet(i know it isnt my internet cause my dads on the same connection and his computer works fine).
     
    Sentinel, Feb 7, 2005
    #5
  6. Sentinel

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Have you ran AdAware and an up to date virus scanner?
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Feb 7, 2005
    #6
  7. Sentinel

    Steve VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    St. Albert, Canad
    "2 10/100 ethernet cards"

    I had problems with my two onboard ethernet cards, for some reason if I don't bridge them, they both wont work. (Some TCP/IP thing.)
     
    Steve, Feb 7, 2005
    #7
  8. Sentinel

    Sentinel

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    no, it happened even before i installed the second one. and yes, i run ad aware regularly
     
    Sentinel, Feb 8, 2005
    #8
  9. Sentinel

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Have you tried disabling the new NIC? Why do you have two installed? Have you tried uninstalling the NIC(s) and re-installing them?
     
    James, Feb 8, 2005
    #9
  10. Sentinel

    Sentinel

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    i have 2 so i can have ftp acces to my xbox while having my internet hooked up and yes, ive un installed them both and then re installed them
     
    Sentinel, Feb 9, 2005
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.