Can't connect new iPod to home network

Discussion in 'Networking and Internet' started by Hummingbird, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. Hummingbird

    Hummingbird VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    *sigh* So my dad got a new iPod touch and I can't get it to connect to our home network. We try to open Safari and it asks which network we want to join. I click 'Home' and then it asks for a password. I have no idea what password it's asking for. I've tried every password I've ever used for anything. I tried leaving it blank, too. I went downstairs and opened our LinkSys Advisor program thing and it gave me this 15-digit access code thing as well as a router password. I tried the router password but that doesn't work either. I haven't tried the really long thing yet. HELP ME! How am I supposed to connect to this network?

    Cynthia :)
     
    Hummingbird, Jul 3, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Hummingbird

    Hummingbird VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Ooookay - so apparently it's the waaaay long thing. I'm in now - thanks anyway! :)
     
    Hummingbird, Jul 3, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Hummingbird

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia

    Heh...I was about to say try the really long thing :)
     
    Zeus, Jul 3, 2009
    #3
  4. Hummingbird

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    9
    Just as a sidenote, it's best to use WPA2-AES/PSK if your router supports that type of security - just don't use WEP :)
     
    Ian, Jul 3, 2009
    #4
  5. Hummingbird

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    :2cents...What he said except:

    If WEP is all you can use, it is better than no encryption so if WPA is not available, use WEP.
     
    Zeus, Jul 6, 2009
    #5
  6. Hummingbird

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yep, if WEP is the only thing available then it's better than nothing :) Most routers can do WPA2 now though, so that should be the first choice - the only reason I mentioned it was because the free router I got from my ISP came pre-configured as WEP (with their own wireless card that can support WPA2). I was amazed they'd ship it like this, as o2 are one of the largest ISPs in the UK.
     
    Ian, Jul 7, 2009
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.