Call of Duty 4

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Nickweb, Dec 18, 2008.

  1. Nickweb

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    SO i know its been out a while now, but I upgraded my processor and forgot to see if I could run CoD4 now.

    well no I could not, I installed fine, upgraded to patch 1.6, then patched from 1.6 to 1.7, and it still wouldnt load at all.

    after searching online for a while I found a 'fix'

    NOTE: THIS MAY OR MAY NOT WORK IF YOU HAVE ISSUES WITH CoD4

    I made a backup of the 'miles' folder in the COD directory, then deleted the original 'miles' folder (kept backup incase it didnt work) when I tried running cod, it worked fine. I am now 4-5 hours into it, and have no issues.

    if anyone is interested, my rig is UNDER the system requirements
    AXP3200+
    1GB RAM
    GForce 7300GT 512MB AGP

    as you can see, I can run it and it looks awesome
    [​IMG]
    I'm posting this in the hope that someone finds it helpful and doesnt pull their hair out trying to find a fix.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2008
    Nickweb, Dec 18, 2008
    #1
    unlock phone likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  2. Nickweb

    spike228 ST 38 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    I loved the single player missions from COD4. Much better than COD5. I only wished that COD4 had some of the features that COD5 has...like co-op mode and prestige modes.
     
    spike228, Dec 19, 2008
    #2
    unlock phone likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. Nickweb

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    So that makes me wonder what the purpose of the miles folder is...
     
    Zeus, Dec 19, 2008
    #3
  4. Nickweb

    Codex85 Mouse Potato VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    US
    Cod 4 uses Miles Sound, which apparently doesn't work well on 32-bit Athlon CPUs.
     
    Codex85, Dec 19, 2008
    #4
  5. Nickweb

    Zeus Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Virginia
    Heh...I didn't even think about miles sound...I was thinking terrain effect of some sort. Leave me alone, it's early.
     
    Zeus, Dec 19, 2008
    #5
  6. Nickweb

    Nickweb Resident Filmaker Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    North Wales, Britain
    That would be why they insist on people having 64-bit CPUs on the box, daft, methinks

    Spike - I'm LOVING the story so far
     
    Nickweb, Dec 19, 2008
    #6
  7. Nickweb

    Core in pounce mode Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Akaa, Finland
    I wonder if my PC could handle this game. It looks good.
     
    Core, Dec 19, 2008
    #7
  8. Nickweb

    spike228 ST 38 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    speaking of computer specs, i should probably update mine to reflect the demi-beast i am running :p
     
    spike228, Dec 19, 2008
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.