Black screen after resolution change

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Zelendel, Nov 2, 2004.

  1. Zelendel

    Zelendel

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sweden
    Yesterday when I lowered my screen resolution, the screen vent black! This normaly happens for a second while the change is made, but this time it stayed that way.

    I'm running win xp home with servicepack 2, geforce 2 mx 64 mb. I was changing from 1280x1024 to 1280x960. The computer seems to run just fine apart from the fact that I can't see anything.

    Does anybody know how to fix this?
     
    Zelendel, Nov 2, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Zelendel

    D Schrute Assistant Sensei VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    VA & NC
    Is it a low quality monitor that can't handle that resolution?
     
    D Schrute, Nov 2, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Zelendel

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    The other option is to boot into safe mode, and change the resolution there.
    You can access safe mode, by tapping F8 a bunch of times right after the BIOS screen goes away.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Nov 2, 2004
    #3
  4. Zelendel

    spike228 ST 38 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    your monitor probably doesn't suport that type of resolution. you width is the same but you height is smaller, which means your screen should appear taller if it were working. you monitor probably doesn't support this. try lowering the width too if you want to use a smaller resolution.
     
    spike228, Nov 3, 2004
    #4
  5. Zelendel

    Zelendel

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sweden
    Yes, but how do you change the resulotion if you can't see anything?
     
    Zelendel, Nov 3, 2004
    #5
  6. Zelendel

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Boot into safemode, like i instructed above.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Nov 3, 2004
    #6
  7. Zelendel

    TheOneGreatX VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    US
    Boot into safe mode
    Right Click on desktop and go to the settings tab, where you change resolution
    Click Apply
    Restart
    That should do it
     
    TheOneGreatX, Nov 3, 2004
    #7
  8. Zelendel

    spike228 ST 38 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    or if you have videoout enabled then you can just hook up your computer to a TV.
     
    spike228, Nov 4, 2004
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.