ATI radeon 9200se error message....hmmm

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ruslanb76, Sep 4, 2004.

  1. ruslanb76

    ruslanb76 pivo prosim VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    usa
    Hey all I get this error message when playing Americas Army online for about twenty minutes to a half hour straight and the game crashes and this shoots up. At this point it won't let me trouble shoot says not enough memory. Upon restart everything is hunky dorey and this card was never a problem in the past.
    OS: Windows 98 4.10 (Build: 67766446)
    CPU: AuthenticAMD PentiumPro-class processor @ 1837 MHz with 255MB RAM
    Video: C.P. Technologies Inc. RADEON 9200SE (4066)

    General protection fault!

    History: FSortedIndexBuffer::GetContents <- FD3DDynamicIndexBuffer::AddIndices <- FD3DRenderInterface::SetDynamicIndexBuffer <- RenderStaticMesh_Type2 <- RenderStaticMesh <- FDynamicActor::Render <- FDynamicActor::Render <- RenderLevel <- FLevelSceneNode::Render <- FPlayerSceneNode::Render <- UGameEngine::Draw <- UWindowsViewport::Repaint <- UWindowsClient::Tick <- ClientTick <- UGameEngine::Tick <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop
    Could this be a driver issue? Don't know a lot about them. Do I need to update? Thanks.
     
    ruslanb76, Sep 4, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ruslanb76

    Bubba Gump XBL: John Voda VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Get the latest drivers here.
     
    Bubba Gump, Sep 4, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ruslanb76

    ruslanb76 pivo prosim VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    usa
    installed newest drivers and that seems to have done the trick. Thanks bubba! By the way how often should I update or how often do manufacturers come out with new drivers?
     
    ruslanb76, Sep 5, 2004
    #3
  4. ruslanb76

    ruslanb76 pivo prosim VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    usa
    dude, are you really 14? Dang....I'll take the help where I can get it.;)
     
    ruslanb76, Sep 5, 2004
    #4
  5. ruslanb76

    Bubba Gump XBL: John Voda VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Minnesota
    ATI comes out with new drivers every month i believe. I'm sure if there is an update it will be posted here. Yes. I'm 14. :)
    EDIT: Well, I'll be 15 tomorrow.
     
    Bubba Gump, Sep 5, 2004
    #5
  6. ruslanb76

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Actually, they come out with drivers whenever they finish coding new features, or upgrades.
    To be honest with you, you should only upgrade your drivers if something isn't working correctly. This saves you a lot of hassle.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Sep 5, 2004
    #6
  7. ruslanb76

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    ATI comes out with the Catalyst drivers every month. One of us usually posts something about the drivers coming out. 4.9's are coming out in a few weeks.
     
    James, Sep 5, 2004
    #7
  8. ruslanb76

    ruslanb76 pivo prosim VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    usa
    Thanks guys I'll be sure to check back for them.
     
    ruslanb76, Sep 5, 2004
    #8
  9. ruslanb76

    ruslanb76 pivo prosim VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    usa
    Okay guys same problem again. I get this error message

    OS: Windows 98 4.10 (Build: 67766446)
    CPU: AuthenticAMD PentiumPro-class processor @ 1837 MHz with 255MB RAM
    Video: C.P. Technologies Inc. RADEON 9200SE (4066)
    General protection fault!
    History: FSortedIndexBuffer::GetContents <- FD3DDynamicIndexBuffer::AddIndices <- FD3DRenderInterface::SetDynamicIndexBuffer <- RenderStaticMesh_Type2 <- RenderStaticMesh <- FDynamicActor::Render <- FDynamicActor::Render <- RenderLevel <- FLevelSceneNode::Render <- FPlayerSceneNode::Render <- UGameEngine::Draw <- UWindowsViewport::Repaint <- UWindowsClient::Tick <- ClientTick <- UGameEngine::Tick <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop
    Followed by an This program has performed an illegal operation nonsense, and the screen goes a white color. Everything looks as though the brightness knob was turned way up. Downloaded the new drivers yesterday and thought everything was fine. What gives?
     
    ruslanb76, Sep 6, 2004
    #9
  10. ruslanb76

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Sounds like it might be a problem with the game. Have you checked the games website, or asked their tech people if there are any known inssues with your video card and their game?
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Sep 6, 2004
    #10
  11. ruslanb76

    spike228 ST 38 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    hmm i've heard of this before. but with a different game. do a virus scan and a spyware scan. also, have you overclocked your card? if so, set the clocking speed back to default. if this suddenly started happening and you've done a virus and spyware scan and cleaned or picked up nothing, then restore to a time that it was working regular.
     
    spike228, Sep 6, 2004
    #11
  12. ruslanb76

    ruslanb76 pivo prosim VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    usa
    Naw no overclocking, no spyware or viruses detected(I run a pretty tight ship). I'll head over to the AA forum and poke around there a bit. Thanks.
     
    ruslanb76, Sep 7, 2004
    #12
  13. ruslanb76

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    Reading into the message more, it looks like an issue with the game, what game is it? I can't really do much more investigation since you're using 98. :|
     
    James, Sep 7, 2004
    #13
  14. ruslanb76

    ruslanb76 pivo prosim VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    usa
    Americas Army version 2.1. Awesome game once you get any punkbuster issues worked out. None of my other more taxing games have this effect on my card.
     
    ruslanb76, Sep 7, 2004
    #14
  15. ruslanb76

    spike228 ST 38 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    ok i think i know your problem. its windows 98. new games tend to have problems with old OS. try updating your windows 98 if you can't get a copy of xp.
     
    spike228, Sep 7, 2004
    #15
  16. ruslanb76

    James Photojournalist

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Likes Received:
    35
    AA is a good game. The only thing I can suggest is make sure your drivers are all up-to-date and that AA is patched which it probably is.
     
    James, Sep 7, 2004
    #16
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.