Apache upgrade

Discussion in 'Software' started by cnlnetworks, Jan 10, 2005.

  1. cnlnetworks

    cnlnetworks

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Apalachin, NY
    Hi,
    I was wondering if anyone here was good with apache.
    I need to upgrade from version 2.0.40 to version 2.0.52.
    This is on a Red Hat Linux release 9 (Shrike) box.

    Ok say you are going to build apache, one of the things you do is run the configure script.
    What I am wondering is if there is a way to probe the current install to get a list of the currently complied configure script options?

    I need to upgrade this with out bringing it down for long. I can take an educated guess on the options but I have been burned brfore and I don't want to spend all day building with different options tyring to get it right.

    Also I would love to use a RPM but I can't seem to find one for version 2.0.52 for Redhat 9. Has anyone seen this RPM anywhere?

    Thanks in advance!
    Chuck
     
    cnlnetworks, Jan 10, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. cnlnetworks

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Well one thing you can do is simply copy the apache config files to a safe place, install, then copy the old files back to the new location overwriting the new files. This should all you to restart Apache and have it behave exactly like before the upgrade.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Jan 10, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. cnlnetworks

    cnlnetworks

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Apalachin, NY
    I didn't know that.

    Just so I am clear. You are saying if I copy my /etc/httpd/conf and /etc/httpd/conf.d folders to a safe place. Then run the configure script with default options and build. Then just copy the config directorys to the install directory over writing the old files.

    That would make this much easier if I can do it that way..

    Thanks for the quick response..

    Chuck
     
    cnlnetworks, Jan 10, 2005
    #3
  4. cnlnetworks

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Yes. As far as I know this is how all the pro's do it.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Jan 10, 2005
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.