LCD screen display "no signal" after boot

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by mrgreenoslo, Feb 11, 2005.

  1. mrgreenoslo

    mrgreenoslo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Hi!
    Just bought an Acer AL1711 LCD monitor.
    Problem: Monitor displays perfect during bootsequence, but goes to "no signal" when the log-in window appears - I therefore conclude that the monitor works...and that the problems has to do with my own settings inside Win

    I have WinXp Home Edition and run a Radeon 9200SE graphic card, my old crt monitor has worked just fine.
    Resolution is set to 1024x768 - and update to 60 Mhz... - as far as I know this would cause no problems when applying a LCD monitor..
    But, I can only run the LCD monitor in vga modus, the monitor goes
    to "no signal" as soon as I adjust either resolution or color-bit level...

    According to driverguidetool analyzis I have the latest drivers for both graphic card and screen...

    Anyone have any clue what may cause this problem?? Thanks in advance!

    MrGreen
     
    mrgreenoslo, Feb 11, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mrgreenoslo

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Have you tried to do the 'Auto Calibrate' on the monitor? Most new LCD's come with the button that does that.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Feb 11, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mrgreenoslo

    mrgreenoslo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Yes, there is an autocalibrating possibility... only problem is that this function is now working when the monitor has no signal - it works however when booting..
    thanks anyway!
     
    mrgreenoslo, Feb 11, 2005
    #3
  4. mrgreenoslo

    Fenis-Wolf VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Mi
    Perhaps you're feeding it a refresh signal out of its range? Try a refresh rate of like 75 mhz.
     
    Fenis-Wolf, Feb 11, 2005
    #4
  5. mrgreenoslo

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Right, try going into Safe Mode to reset these settings.
     
    James, Feb 11, 2005
    #5
  6. mrgreenoslo

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Location:
    Colorado
    its an ATi radeon, so you should have the catalist drivers, so you should be able to change the settings in there with more options
     
    Goober, Feb 11, 2005
    #6
  7. mrgreenoslo

    mrgreenoslo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    thanks for prompt reply!

    Yes, I did that - and when in safe mode I could actually use the LCD monitor with the new settings. But.. I changed refresh rate to 75 and resolution to 1024x768 - and the lcd monitor automatically adjusted... cool, I thought.. rebooted.. and the same problems occured after initial bootsequence.... :? sheit...
     
    mrgreenoslo, Feb 12, 2005
    #7
  8. mrgreenoslo

    mrgreenoslo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    thanks - I really thought I had those drivers.. I will check, and come back with an answer.

    MrGreen
     
    mrgreenoslo, Feb 12, 2005
    #8
  9. mrgreenoslo

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    How do you have the LCD hooked up to your card? If it's VGA, hit the auto button, it should adjust itself to display properly. If you have a DVI connection on your computer, use that instead.
     
    James, Feb 12, 2005
    #9
  10. mrgreenoslo

    mrgreenoslo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Its vga - the card has both a dvi and vga connection, I guess the dvi is for tv-out, at least in the LCDs specifications it describes the monitor to be used via vga connection...

    I just tried another LCD monitor, this time a HP - same thing happened, but this time the monitor had a flimmering image and displayed "going to sleep"...:? ..but at least the "no signal" message was not present... although going to sleep and no signal could mean the same problems.... beats me.

    Have now installed Ati catalyst... try to find something out tomorrow...
     
    mrgreenoslo, Feb 12, 2005
    #10
  11. mrgreenoslo

    mrgreenoslo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Problem solved!!

    Thanks all!

    Goobers tip on the ATI catalyst center really made the difference - there I was able to reset settings and recover vpu settings.. and Voila! LCD monitor is up and running!

    GREAT!

    MrGreen
     
    mrgreenoslo, Feb 12, 2005
    #11
  12. mrgreenoslo

    James Photojournalist VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    6,662
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Good to hear. I'm not sure about Norway, but here if your card has DVI out, you can hook it up to your TV or LCD monitor.
     
    James, Feb 12, 2005
    #12
  13. mrgreenoslo

    Goober THQ's Jester Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Location:
    Colorado
    Your welcome :) glad i could be of help
     
    Goober, Feb 12, 2005
    #13
  14. mrgreenoslo

    mrgreenoslo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Sounds reasonable - only thing is that I might have to use a different outlet, or socket...adapter or what the correct term is - since the pin placing and size is different....?
    Ok - thanks again, be on the lookout for other novice-questions in the future!:eek:

    MrGreen
     
    mrgreenoslo, Feb 13, 2005
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. BandTrumpet7

    Windows Restarts After Boot Screen

    BandTrumpet7, Mar 4, 2005, in forum: Software
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,089
    Fenis-Wolf
    Mar 8, 2005
  2. Conor

    Re: No Display output after flash screen

    Conor, Jan 13, 2006, in forum: DIY Computers
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    216
    Conor
    Jan 13, 2006
  3. Shep©
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    291
    Shep©
    Dec 29, 2003
  4. dave
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    853
    Mike Tomlinson
    Jul 25, 2011
Loading...

Share This Page